Alumni Sports Hall of Fame

2019 SHoF Inductees

The University of Windsor Alumni Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1986 to honour alumni who have significantly contributed to University of Windsor athletics and/or who have exemplified the spirit and ideals of University of Windsor Sports in any other endeavours.

The non-voting Executive Committee, oversees the nomination and selection process with the help of a 60 member Nomination and Selection Committee. Nominees named on the ballot are selected by the Executive Committee.

Inductee Category

Candidates are inducted into one of the following two categories:

  • Administrator/Builder/Coach
  • Athlete

Athlete Category

  • Jamie Adjetey-Nelson BA ’07, BEd ’09 - Track and Field
  • Arjei Franklin BHK ’05, BEd ’06 - Football
  • Stephanie Gouin BHK ’99 - Track and Field
  • Steve Ray BAS ’96 - Volleyball

Administrator/Builder/Coach Category

  • Don Garrod BA ’96
  • Gary Malloy BA ’83, BEd ’84 (posthumously)

2018 Inductees

  • Melissa Bishop '10, '11
  • Charles Pearsall, '78 (posthumously)
  • Ryan Steer, '07, '08
  • Daryl Stephenson, '08, '11

2017 Inductees

  • Gino Castellan, '87, '89
  • Ritch Coughlin, '86
  • Stephen Gibb, '85
  • Dranadia Roc, '09

2016 Inductees 

  • Jacqueline (Malette) Biswas,  '07
  • Dennis Fairall, '93
  • James (JK) Kennedy, '85
  • Greg Wood, '76, '77

2015 Inductees

  • Kelley (Park) Cavanaugh, '05, '06
  • Chris Church, '98, '08
  • Ryan McKenzie, '04
  • Sean Moriarty, '82, '97, '01

2014 Inductees

  • Helen Vasilic, '75, '76
  • Jim Weese, '80, '83
  • Dan Brannagan, '81, '82, '86

2013 Inductees

  • Andy Auch ’69, ’74, ’77
  • Valérie Hamel ’04
  • Gerald Hlady ’91, ’92
  • Ed Petryshyn ’64

2012 Inductees

  • Dan Devin ’76, ’77
  • Don Hollerhead ’75, ’76
  • Georgia Risnita ’98
  • Beth (Stroud) MacIntosh ’00, ’02          

    2011 Inductees

    • Richard Peddie, ’70, ’01
    • Jodi Beaugrand, ’93
    • Andy Buckstein, ’83
    • Jennifer (Graham) Schutz, ’95, ’97, ’98

    2010 Inductees

    • Gary Howell, ’76, ’77, ’79
    • Marty Kaye, ’68
    • Bob Navetta, ’68

    2009 Inductees 

    • Maj. Albert Linnell (posthumously)
    • William Miles, (posthumously)
    • Allison Duke, ’89, ’91
    • Phil Hermanutz, ’81, ’82, ’85
    • Douglas Tilson, ’91

    2008 Inductees

    • Don Brown, ’69
    • Missy (McCleary) Fiorino, ’97, ’98
    • Jim Lynn, ’78
    • Rick Pickersgill, ’88
    • Tim Ryan, ’87 

    2007 Inductees    

    • John Purcell, ’70, ’74
    • Pete Mudry, ’46
    • Van Niforos, ’79, ’80
    • Chris Wydrzynski, ’70, ’73

    2006 Inductees 

    • Rick Cranker, ’75, ’76
    • Jerry Slavik, ’06
    • Kathy Adkin, ’87, ’88
    • Colleen Hogan, ’87, ’90
    • Peter Ott, ’82

    2005 Inductees

    • Morgan Clark, ’69, ’75
    • O’Brian Gibbons, ’95
    • Bill Seagris, ’92, ’96, ’97
    • Kelly (Dinsmore) Soulliere, ’94, ’95

    2004 Inductees

    • Bill L’Heureux ’37
    • Ado Rorai ’47
    • Howie Triano ’57
    • Chuck Brimmer ’87
    • Elaine Weeks 

    2003 Inductees

    • George McMahon, ’56
    • Joseph Mencel ’34, (posthumously)
    • Irma (Grant) Isaac, ’92, ’93
    • Matt St. Louis, ’89, ’90

    2002 Inductees 

    • Dr. Bob Boucher (former Dean of Human Kinetics)
    • Ken Fathers (posthumously)
    • Don Bruner, ’70
    • Carmen Eaton, '63
    • Bob Temmerman, '49
    • Lori Scott-Pinter, '82, '84

    2001 Inductees

    • Bill Kohlman, '49
    • Tony Techko (posthumously)
    • Paul Valentine, ’60             
    • Maxine Walkes-Thompson, ’87, ’89
    • Kelly-Ann Way, '88

    2000 Inductees 

    • George Bodnar
    • Leo Innocente, '60
    • Ken Minello, '88, '89

    1999 Inductees

    • Ronald Nicodemo
    • Irving “Toots” Meretsky
    • David Pickett

    1998 Inductees 

    • Nick Grabowski,’70
    • Dick Mackenzie, ’57
    • Joanne Lazarus, ’72
    • Mary O’Brien, ’68, (posthumously)
    • Jerry Sovran, ’74

    1997 Inductees

    • Ray Hermiston
    • Al Newman, ’32
    • Sante Salvador, ’70, ’73
    • Gino Sovran, ’45

    1996 Inductees

    • Bernard Newman, ’33
    • Andy Parici, ’71, ’91
    • Theresa Simpson (McGee), ’85
    • Lou Veres, ’55

    1995 Inductees

    • Scott Mallender, ’80, '81
    • Linda Staudt, ’81, '95
    • Paul Thomas

    1994 Inductees

    • Gene Rizak, '60
    • Jennifer Pace-Hickey, '81
    • Bob Horvath, '65

    1993 Inductees

    • Stan Korosec, '82
    • Bill Coulthard, '48

    1992 Inductees

    • Marion “Cookie” Leach, ’71, '74
    • Angelo Mazzuchin, ’66, '68, ’70

    1991

    • Justin Clarke (posthumously)
    • Jack Hool, '58
    • Bruce Walker, 78, '79

    1990

    • Margery Holman, '68, '69
    • Eddi Chittaro, '55, '58
    • Andrea Page Steen, '79, '82

    1989

    • Bruno Bitkowski
    • Frank DeMarco
    • Ed Dawson
    • Sis Thomson

    1988 

    • Reno Bertoia, '58
    • Rev. W. McGee CSB
    • Bob Samaras

    1987 

    • Gino Fracas
    • Rev. C. Armstrong CSB, '29
    • Rev. J. Hussey, CSB
    • Stanley (Red) Nantais, '37

    1986 Inductees (innaugural year)

    • Ian Allison, '32
    • Hank Biasatti,'49
    • Richard Moriarty, '56, '59
    • Bill Rogin, '37
    • Fred Thomas, '49 (posthumously)

    Candidates can be recognized in one of the following two categories:

    • Sport Achievement Award
    • Team Achievement Award

    Sport Achievement Award 

    Recognizes alumni for outstanding contributions to sport beyond the University of Windsor.

    2019 Recipient

    • Joe Siddall BHK ’07
      Studio Analyst, Sportsnet Blue Jays Central Broadcast

    Sport Achievement Award Recipients

    2018 Recipients

    • Reg Chappell, '79

    2017 Recipients

    • Peter Karilo '72, '73
    • Harry Lumley '75, '76

    2016 Recipients

    • Gene Dziadura '59 (posthumously)

    2015 Recipients

    • Jack Costello '63, '67
    • Denis Landry '71 (posthumously)
    • Scot McFadden '73, '75

    2014 Recipients

    • Emily McBride '80
    • Rosemary Smyth '78, '79

    2013 Recipients

    • Philip Haddad BA '66
    • Jack Schroeder BA '65, BEd '74, MEd '77

    2012 Recipients

    • Lou Pocock ’64
    • Dave Prpich ’67, ’69
    • Bob Weepers ’62 (posthumously)

    2011 Recipients

    • Joe Bowen '73

    2010 Recipients

    • Cheryll Damphouse '76, '84
    • Sam Sisco '57

    2009 Recipients

    • Michael (Max) Karcz '53
    • Margaret Sidoroff-Canty '99, '08

    2008 Recipient

    • Murray Costello '59

    2007 Recipients

    • Gerry Livingston
    • Terry (Duke) Snyder '58
    • Jeff Tiessen '90

    2006 Recipients

    • Bob Gage '44
    • Bill Thomson '48

    2005 Recipients

    • Roy Battagello '52
    • Godfrey Janisse '60
    • William (Bill) Pataky '57 (posthumously)
    • John Upham '71

    Team Achievement Award

    Recognizes Assumption College/University Purple Raider or University of Windsor Lancer teams which have competed successfully in provincial championships and/or competed at the highest level of intercollegiate competition available at that time.

    Team Achievement Award Recipients

    2018 Recipients

    • 1997-98 Lancer Men's Hockey Team

    2017 Recipients

    • 1976-77 Lancer Golf Team
    • 1982-83 Lancer Golf Team
    • 1986-87 Lancer Golf Team
    • 1987-88 Lancer Golf Team
    • 1989-90 Lancer Golf Team
    • 1993-94 Lancer Golf Team

    2016 Recipients

    • 1990-91 Men's Track & Field CIAU Team
    • 1991-92 Women's Track & Field CIAU Team

    2015 Recipients

    • 1978-79 Men's Basketball

    2014 Recipients

    • 1980-1988 Lancer Fencing Teams

    2013 Recipients

    • 1967-68 Women’s Basketball Team
    • 1967-68 Women’s Swim Team
    • 1968-69 Women’s Swim Team
    • 1969-70 Women’s Basketball Team

    2012 Recipients

    • 1970-71 Lancers Men's Basketball
    • 1971-72 Lancers Men's Basketball
    • 1972-73 Lancers Men's Basketball
    • 1972-'73 Lancers Men's Fencing
    • 1973-'74 Lancers Men's Fencing

    2011 Recipients

    • 1975 University of Windsor Football Team

    2010 Recipients

    • 1976-77 Lancers Men's Curling Team
    • 1977-78 Lancers Men's Curling Team
    • 1978-79 Lancers Women's Curling Team
    • 1978-79 Lancers Men's Curling Team

    2009 Recipients

    • 1958-59 Assumption University of Windsor Lancers Men's Basketball Team

    2008 Recipients

    • 1969 Lancers Football Team

    2007 Recipients

    • 1963-64 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1964-65 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1965-66 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1966-67 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1968-69 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team

    2006 Recipients

    • 1953-54 Assumption University Purple Raider Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1956-57 Assumption University Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
    • 1966-67 University of Windsor Lancers Women’s Volleyball Team

    2005 Recipients

    • 1944-45 Assumption College Purple Raiders Basketball Team
    • 1962-63 University of Windsor Lancers Men’s Basketball Team


    Contact the UWindsor Alumni Association

    Alumni Affairs and Donor Communications
    Welcome Centre, University of Windsor

    Wyandotte at Patricia
    Windsor, ON  N9B 3P4
    519-971-3618
    alumni@uwindsor.ca