3MT® 2016

3MT 2016 Winners

The top finishers at the UWindsor Three Minute Thesis competition: people’s choice winner Zainab Bazzi, champion Jeremy Johnston, and runner-up Krithika Muthukumaran.

2016 UWINDSOR 3MT® COMPETITION - RESULTS:

1st Place: Jeremy Johnston

Master’s student, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing  

"Wait, you feel that, too?"   

Prize:  $1,000 cash and represent the University of Windsor at the Ontario provincial final at Wilfrid Laurier University on April 14, 2016 

Runner-up: Krithika  Muthukumaran  

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 

 “One brain to rule them all”  - watch the presentation

Prize: $500 cash

 People's Choice: Zainab Bazzi  

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

“Fighting the spread: TAFI as an anti-cancer superhero”   - watch the presentation

 Prize: $250 cash

ALL FINALISTS:

Presenter #1        “Big Brother is watching and so is the police” - Thomas Bud 

Master’s student,  Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

Presenter #2        “What do you think?” - Chukwuma Ejieh               

Master’s student, School of Computer Science

Presenter #3        “Fighting the spread: TAFI as an anti-cancer

superhero” - Zainab Bazzi        

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry     

Presenter #4        “Farming super salmon for supper” - Mitchel Dender

Master’s student, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research

Presenter #5        “Tackling a disturbing youth sport issue” - Adam Goodwin  

Master’s student, Department of Kinesiology

Presenter #6        "Wait, you feel that, too?"  - Jeremy Johnston 

Master’s student, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing          

Presenter #7        “Why are salmon red?” - Sarah Lehnert     

Doctoral student, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research

Presenter #8        “One brain to rule them all” - Krithika  Muthukumaran  

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry     

ALL CONTESTANTS:

HEAT #1 / HEAT #2

HEAT # 1 - Wednesday, MARCH 23, 2016, 3pm, Vanier Hall, Katzman lounge:

Presenter #1       “How to destroy a neighbourhood” - Jay Rankin

Master's student, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing

Presenter #2        “Big Brother is watching and so is the police” - Thomas Bud 

Master’s student,  Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology

Presenter #3        “Why are salmon red?” - Sarah Lehnert     

Doctoral student, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research

Presenter #4        "Wait, you feel that, too?"  - Jeremy Johnston 

Master’s student, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing               

Presenter #5        “Mean, lean, and green” - Geraint  Bryden 

Master’s student, Department of Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering

Presenter #6        “One brain to rule them all” - Krithika  Muthukumaran  

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry               

HEAT # 2 - Thursday, MARCH 24, 2016, 3pm, Vanier Hall, Katzman lounge:

Presenter #1        “Customizing combustion in a diesel engine” - Qingyuan Tan     

Doctoral student, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Presenter #2        “How people help (and hurt) parents of

children with autism” - Jenna Jones

Doctoral student, Department of Psychology

Presenter #3        “Tackling a disturbing youth sport issue” - Adam Goodwin  

Master’s student, Department of Kinesiology

Presenter #4        “Fighting the spread: TAFI as an anti-cancer

superhero” - Zainab Bazzi        

Doctoral student, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry              

Presenter #5        “Farming super salmon for supper” - Mitchel Dender

Master’s student, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research

Presenter #6        “What do you think?” - Chukwuma Ejieh               

Master’s student, School of Computer Science