Research Group Members

Supervisor

Stephen J. Loeb

Stephen J. Loeb
Canada Research Chair in
Supramolecular Chemistry and Functional Materials

University Professor
Fellow - Royal Society of Chemistry (UK)
Fellow - Chemical Institute of Canada
B.Sc.Hon. (University of Western Ontario)
Ph.D. (University of Western Ontario) 

Tel: 1-519-253-3000 (ext. 3529)
Fax: 1-519-973-7098
Office: Essex Hall - Room 375-2
Email: loeb@uwindsor.ca


Postdoctoral Fellows

Giorgio Baggi

Dr. Giorgio Baggi
Postdoctoral Fellow
Ph.D. (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy)
M.Sc. (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy)

Office: Essex Hall 375-1
Email: baggi@uwindsor.ca

Ghazale Gholami

Ghazale Gholami
Ph.D. (University of Windsor)
M.Sc. (Tarbiat Moallem University)
B.Sc. (Islamic Azad University Tehran)

Office: Essex Hall 375-3
Email: gholamig@uwindsor.ca


Graduate Students

Pablo Martinez-Bulit

Pablo Martinez-Bulit
Ph.D. candidate
B.Sc. (UNAM)
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

Office: Essex Hall Room 375-3
Email: martinep@uwindsor.ca

Peter Rowsell

Peter Rowsell
M.Sc. candidate
B.Sc. (University of Windsor)

Office: Essex Hall Room 375-1
Email: rowsellp@uwindsor.ca


Alex Stirk

Alex Stirk
Ph.D. candidate
B.Sc. (The University of Leeds)

Office: Essex Hall 351-2
Email: stirk@uwindsor.ca

 

 

 


2018-2019 Research Project Students

Nadia Albano
Rahaf Hussein

 


Past Group Members

  • Dr. Dr. Yoshitaka Tsuchido (Ph.D.,Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Dr. Vedran (Nick) Vukotic (Ph.D., University of Windsor)
  • Dr. Kelong Zhu (Ph.D. Zhejiang University,Hangzhou, China)
  • Dr. Hazem Amarne (Ph.D. Queen's University)
  • Dr. Nadim Noujeim (Ph.D. Montreal)
  • Dr. Darren Mercer (Ph.D. Windsor)
  • Dr. Natalie Suhan (Ph.D. Windsor)
  • Dr. Nicolle C. Habermehl  (Ph.D. Australian National)
  • Dr. Iavor S. Mihalkov (Ph.D. Windsor)
  • Dr. Sarah J. Vella (Ph.D. Windsor)
  • Dr. Lisa Knight (Ph.D. Calgary)
  • Dr. Jorge Tiburcio (Ph.D. UNAM)
  • Dr. Clayton Price (Ph.D. Newcastle)
  • Dr. Beth R. Cameron (Ph.D. Victoria)
  • Dr. Ghazale Gholami, Ph.D. 2017
  • Mr. Michael Reynolds, M.Sc. 2017
  • Ms. Emilyn Andrei, M.Sc. 2017
  • Dr. Nasim Farahani, Ph.D. 2016
  • Ms. Christine To, M.Sc. 2016
  • Dr. Nissa Frank, Ph.D. 2016
  • Mr. Joseph Sbrocca, M.Sc. 2015
  • Dr. Michael Bolla, Ph.D. 2014
  • Dr. Vedran (Nick) Vukotic, Ph.D. 2014
  • Mr. Ismail Elguraish, M.Sc. 2014
  • Dr. Elizabeth Viljoen, Ph.D. 2014
  • Ms. Anayeli Carrasco Ruiz, Visiting Student, CINVESTAV, Mexico City, 2013
  • Mr. Gorgio Baggi, Visiting Student, Universita di Pava, 2012
  • Dr. Darren Mercer, Ph.D. 2011
  • Dr. Sapna Sharma, Ph.D. 2010
  • Dr. Natalie Suhan, Ph.D. 2010
  • Dr. Sarah J. Vella, Ph.D. 2006
  • Dr. Iavor S. Mihalkov, Ph.D. 2006
  • Dr. Chantelle R. Bondy, Ph.D. 2005
  • Dr. David A. Tramontozzi, Ph.D. 2005
  • Dr. Derek A. Beauchamp, Ph.D. 2005
  • Dr. Gregory J. E. Davidson, Ph.D. 2004
  • Mr. Dennis J. Hoffart, M.Sc. 2004
  • Ms. Norma Georges, M.Sc. 2003
  • Dr. James A. Wisner, Ph.D. 1999
  • Mr. Christopher N. Deslippe, M.Sc. 1998
  • Ms. Shannon L. Murphy, M.Sc. 1996
  • Mr. Jeffrey R. Hall, M.Sc. 1996
  • Dr. James E. Kickham, Ph.D. 1994
  • Dr. Hilary A. Jenkins, M.Sc. 1987; Ph.D. 1994
  • Dr. George K. H. Shimizu, Ph.D. 1994
  • Mr. James R. Mansfield, M.Sc. 1990
  • Mr. Broer de Groot, M.Sc. 1989

Senior Research Thesis Students

  • Leslie Hernandez (B.Sc., 2016)
  • Peter Rowsell (B.Sc., 2015)
  • Nicole Dziamarski (B.Sc., 2015)
  • Emilyn Anderi (B.Sc., 2014)
  • Diana Cuckovic (B.Sc., 2014)
  • Christine To (B.Sc., 2014)
  • Kevin Wong (B.Sc., 2014)
  • Paula Yu (B.Sc. 2013)
  • Nathan Renaud (B.Sc. 2012)
  • Asma Youssouf (B.Sc. 2012)
  • Natalie Sirizzotti (B.Sc. 2012)
  • Carolyn Adams (B.Sc. 2011)
  • Eric Blanchard (B.Sc. 2011)
  • Linda Wong (B.Sc. 2010)
  • Nick Dunn (B.Sc. 2010)
  • Joe Yacoub (B.Sc. 2010)
  • Chris Caputo (B.Sc. 2010)
  • Laura Allen (B.Sc. 2009)
  • Brianna Binder (B.Sc. 2009)
  • Nicolas V. Vukotic (B.Sc. 2009)
  • Priya Phillip (B.Sc 2008)
  • Nissa Frank (B.Sc. 2008)
  • Kirsten Lui (B.Sc. 2008)
  • Lianne Guertin (B.Sc. 2008)
  • Mireille Gharib (B.Sc. 2007)
  • Michael Bolla (B.Sc. 2007)
  • Bogdan Bradatanu (B.Sc. 2007)
  • Jason Jolicoeur (B.Sc. 2004)
  • Jeff Bonelli (B.Sc. 2004)
  • Roopa Patel (B.Sc. 2003)
  • Amy Hubbard (B.Sc. 2000)
  • Sarah Vella (B.Sc. (2000)
  • Chantelle Bondy (B.Sc. 2000)
  • David Tramontozzi (B.Sc. 1999)
  • Derek Beauchamp (B.Sc. 1999)
  • Sonia Corrent (B.Sc. 1995)
  • Shannon Murphy (B.Sc. 1993)
  • Karen Smith (B.Sc. 1991)
  • Garry Hanan (B.Sc. 1989)
  • George Shimizu (B.Sc. 1989)
  • Garth Geisbrecht (B.Sc. 1989)
  • Broer de Groot (B.Sc. 1987)
  • Kenneth Beckett (B.Sc. 1986)
  • Erin Burns-Flett (B.Sc.1985)
  • Hilary Taylor (B.Sc. 1984)