Recipients of Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

The University of Windsor spotlights accomplishments and achievements of faculty at an annual event held to pay tribute to those who have received significant awards and honours for their research or creative activity.  The recipients of the Awards are presented with a plaque at the Celebration of Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity event.

2017 Honourees

UWindsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

Dr. Deborah Cook

Dr. Hugh MacIsaac

Dr. Steven Palmer

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

Dr. Amy Fitzgerald

Dr. Nazim Habibov

Dr. Jennifer Willet

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

Dr. Laszlo Erdodi

Dr. Sujith Xavier

Outstanding Graduate Students

Talysha Bujold-Abu (Co-Supervisors: Dr. Michael Darroch and Dr. Jennifer Willet)

Outstanding Staff

Karen Metcalfe

Outstanding Community Engagement, Knowledge Transfer & Knowledge Mobilization

Dr. Heidi Jacobs, Dave Johnston, and Dr. Miriam Wright

Ingrid Qemo

Professor Myra Tawfik

Special Grants & Awards by Canadian Agencies

Tier 1 Canada Research Chair

Dr. Aaron Fisk

Canada Foundation for Innovation, John R. Evans Leaders Fund and Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science, Ontario Research Fund – Research Infrastructure

Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

Drs. Holger Eichhorn, James Green, and John Trant

Drs. Daniel Heath, Oliver Love, and Hugh MacIsaac

Dr. Phillip Karpowicz

Drs. Robert Schurko, Stephen Loeb, and Jeremy Rawson

Drs. Shijing Xu and Zuochen Zhang

Canada Foundation for Innovation, Innovation Fund and Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science, Ontario Research Fund – Research Infrastructure

Drs. Aaron Fisk, Douglas Haffner, Daniel Heath, Hugh MacIsaac, and Trevor Pitcher

NSERC-Ford Industrial Research Chair

Dr. Ming Zheng

NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Dr. Ihsan Al-Aasm

Dr. Edward (Rupp) Carriveau

Dr. Sreekanta Das

Dr. Xueyuan Nie

Dr. Ming Zheng

NSERC Northern Research Supplement Program Grant

Dr. Nigel Hussey

NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Program Grant

Dr. Daniel Green

Dr. Chris Houser

NSERC Water Works Joint Call Grant Program Grant

Dr. Jill Crossman

SSHRC Insight Grant

Dr. Tanya Basok

Dr. Nazim Habibov

Dr. Janice Waldron

Networks of Centres of Excellence – International Knowledge Translation Platforms

Dr. Anne Snowdon

Mitacs Accelerate Cluster Grant

Dr. Sreekanta Das

Agricultural Adaptation Council Greenhouse Renewable Energy Technologies (GRET) R&D Initiative Grant

Dr. Edward (Rupp) Carriveau

Ontario Centres of Excellence – Voucher for Innovation and Productivity (VIP)

Dr. Edward (Rupp) Carriveau (2)

Dr. Sreekanta Das

Dr. Jeff Defoe

Dr. Hongfa Hu

Dr. Jennifer Johrendt

Dr. Gary Rankin

Drs. Ahmadreza Riahi and Afsaneh Edrisy

Dr. David Ting (2)

Ontario Centres of Excellence – TalentEdge

Dr. Sreekanta Das

Dr. Luis Rueda

Dr. Robert Schurko

Special Honours Conferred by External Agencies

Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

Dr. Mehrdad Saif

Fellow of the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences, Foreign Member

Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy

Fellow of the American Academy of Nursing

Dr. Anne Snowdon

World Association for Sexual Health (WAS) 2017 Gold Medal

Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale

Law Foundation of Ontario 2017 Guthrie Award

Professor Reem Bahdi

American Association for the History of Medicine 2017 George Rosen Prize

Dr. Steven Palmer

Polish Academy of Sciences Dionizy Smoleński Medal

Dr. Andrzej Sobiesiak

Canada 150 Medal

Dr. Trevor Pitcher

2017 Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Stevenson Lectureship Award

Dr. Trevor Pitcher

Canadian Lawyer’s Top 25 Most Influential

Dr. Julie Macfarlane

WEST – Women’s Enterprise Skills Training of Windsor VIP – New Partner Award

Karen Pillon

Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Academic Librarianship Award

Karen Pillon

City of Windsor Mayor’s Health Community Award

Dr. Sarah Woodruff Atkinson

City of Windsor Mayor’s Award for Innovation

Dr. Siyaram Pandey

City of Windsor Mayor’s Heritage Award

Dr. Alan Wildeman

Member of the Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Dr. Jennifer Willet

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

Dr. Stephen Loeb

Professor David Tanovich

Patents Issued

Canadian Patents

Dr. William Altenhof, Shun Yi Jin, and Amitabha Majumber

Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

Dr. Ming Zheng and Shui Yu (2)

Chinese Patents

Dr. Ming Zheng and Shui Yu (3)

United States Patents

Dr. Lisa Porter, Bre-Anne Fifield, Dorota Lubanska, and Espanta Jalili

Dr. Ming Zheng and Shui Yu

Research Board & Committee Contributions

2017 Research Ethics Board

Dr. Suzanne McMurphy (Chair)

Thiemann Ackerson, Professor Reem Bahdi, Dr. Pierre Boulos, Sarah Braganza, Dr. Nicole Freeman, Dr. Glynis George, Dr. James Jeannette, Dr. Laurie Freeman, Dr. Calvin Langton, Dr. Saverpierre Maggio, Dr. Scott Martyn, Dr. Rosanne Menna, Dr. Siyaram Pandey, Dr. Kathy Pfaff, Travis Reitsma, Dr. Maureen Sterling, Rochelle Stevenson, Cheryl Taggart, and Professor Kristen Thomasen

2017 Animal Care Committee

Dr. John Hudson (Chair)

Dr. Jerry Cohen, Melanie Coulter, Dr. Ken Drouillard, Kitrina Ellwood, Rachel Hasson, Dr. Nigel Hussey, Dr. Terri Lawrence, Todd Leadley, Nadia Masri, Sherri Lynne Menard, Dr. Siyaram Pandey, Dr. Kimberley Quinn, Linda Sterling, Mathew Stover, and Josh Wright

2017 Research Safety Committee

Dr. Siyaram Pandey (Chair)

Francis Arnaldo, Dr. Tricia Carmichael, Ashley Dadalt, Dr. Ken Drouillard, Dr. Paul Henshaw, Dr. John Hudson, Dr. Alina Jaworska-Sobiesiak, Sherri Lynne Menard, Dr. Lisa Porter, Heather Pratt, Dr. Steven Rehse, and Tina Suntres

2016 Honourees

UWindsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Ben C. H. Kuo
  • Dr. Randy Lippert
  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Betty Barrett
  • Dr. Michael Darroch
  • Dr. Chris Lee
  • Professor Gemma Smyth

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Professor Claire Mumme

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • Michelle Guererro (Supervisor: Dr. Krista Chandler)
  • Chunyan Lai (Supervisor: Dr. Narayan Kar)
  • Sirous Tabrizi (Supervisor: Dr. Glenn Rideout)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Paige Coyne
  • Lauren Miceli

Special Grants and Awards by Canadian Agencies

Canada Foundation for Innovation, John R. Evans Leaders Fund

and Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science, Ontario Research Fund –

Research Infrastructure

  • Drs. Hugh MacIsaac, Douglas Haffner, and Christina Semeniuk

NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

  • Drs. Trevor Pitcher and Daniel Heath
  • Dr. Iain Samson
  • Drs. Daniel Green and Ahmet Alpas
  • Dr. Sreekanta Das

CIHR Project Grant

  • Dr. Charlene Senn

SSHRC Insight Grant

  • Dr. Jamey Essex
  • Dr. Jennifer Willet

Ontario Centres of Excellence – Voucher for Innovation and Productivity (VIP) II

  • Dr. Xueyuan Nie
  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Special Honours Conferred by External Agencies

Order of Ontario

  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy

Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy

Ontario Ministry of the Attorney General David Walter Mundell Medal

  • Dr. Julie Macfarlane

Career Award for Outstanding Contributions to Research from the Canadian Sex Research Forum

  • Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale

Canadian Fulbright Scholar Award 2015-2016

  • Dr. Robert Nelson

Hamburg Prize in Personality Disorders Research from the Society for the Research and Treatment of Personality Disorders

  • Dr. Andrew TemplerDr. Antonio Pascual-Leone

Canadian Authors Award for Fiction from the Canadian Authors Association

  • Dr. Nino Ricci

Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care ACE Award

  • Dr. Anne Snowdon

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

  • Dr. Derek Northwood

Patents Issued 

Canadian Patent

  • Dr. Majid Ahmadi, Dr. Rashid Rashidzadeh, and Nabeeh Kandalaft

United States Patent

  • Dr. Majid Ahmadi, Dr. Rashid Rashidzadeh, and Nabeeh Kandalaft
  • Dr. Ronald Barron, Ali Salih, and James Jianmin Situ
  • Dr. Richard Caron and Michael Lee
  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury
  • Dr. Bulent Mutus, Arthur Jarosz, Adam Faccenda, and Xueji Zhang
  • Dr. Lisa Porter, Bre-Anne Fifield, Dorota Lubanska, and Ingrid Qemo
  • Dr. Ming Zheng
  • Dr. Ming Zheng, Shui Yu, and Kelvin Xie

Research Board and Committee Contributions

Research Ethics Board

  • Dr. Suzanne McMurphy, Dr. Alan Scoboria, Dr. Scott Martyn, Dr. Kathy Pfaff,
  • Dr. Pierre Boulos, Professor Kristen Thomasen, Dr. Laurie Freeman-Gibb,
  • Dr. Maureen Sterling, Dr. Jane Ku, Dr. Calvin Langton, Dr. Siyaram Pandey,
  • Professor Reem Bahdi, Dr. Dusty Johnstone, Thiemann Ackerson,
  • Dr. Nicole Freeman, Dr. James Jeannette, Cheryl Taggart,
  • Rochelle Stevenson, and Sarah Braganza

Animal Care Committee

  • Dr. John Hudson, Dr. Jerry Cohen, Dr. Ken Drouillard, Dr. Oliver Love,
  • Dr. Siyaram Pandey, Dr. Kimberley Quinn, Melanie Coulter,
  • Dr. Terri Lawrence, Rachel Hasson, Holly Hennin, Mathew Stover,
  • Sherri Lynne Menard, Linda Sterling, Todd Leadley, and Nadia Masri

Research Safety Committee

  • Dr. Siyaram Pandey, Sherri Lynne Menard, Dr. Alina Jaworska-Sobiesiak,
  • Dr. John Hudson, Dr. Lisa Porter, Dr. Ken Drouillard, Dr. Steven Rehse,
  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher, Dr. Tricia Carmichael, Sera Sayegh, and Francis Arnaldo

2015 Honourees

UWindsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Derek Northwood
  • Professor David Tanovich
  • Dr. Christopher Tindale
  • Dr. Jonathan Wu

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Daniel Green
  • Dr. Zhenzhong Ma
  • Dr. Lisa Porter
  • Dr. Alan Scoboria

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Hanna Maoh

Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Matt Hoffmann and his faculty advisor, Dr. Todd Loughead
  • Christine Madliger and her faculty advisor, Dr. Oliver Love

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Kayla Dettinger
  • Marisa Market

Special Grants and Awards by Canadian Agencies

Canada Research Chair

  • Dr. Shijing Xu

Canada Foundation for Innovation, John R. Evans Leaders Fund and Ministry of Research and Innovation, Ontario Research Fund – Research Infrastructure

  • Dr. Phillip Karpowicz and Dr. Dennis Higgs

CIHR Transitional Operating Grant

  • Dr. Lisa Porter

Canadian Cancer Society Innovation to Impact Grant

  • Dr. Lisa Porter

NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

  • Dr. Nihar Biswas, Dr. Rajesh Seth, Dr. Edwin Tam, and Dr. Keith Taylor
  • Dr. Sreekanta Das
  • Dr. Narayan Kar

NSERC Strategic Partnership Grant for Projects

  • Dr. Daniel Heath, Dr. Douglas Haffner, Dr. Rajesh Seth, and Dr. Christopher Weisener

NSERC Discovery Grant Northern Research Supplement Award

  • Dr. Oliver Love

NSERC Discovery Grant Accelerator Supplement Award

  • Dr. William Altenhof
  • Dr. Oliver Love
  • Dr. Daniel Mennill

Mitacs Elevate Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Dr. Subba Rao Chaganti and his faculty advisor, Dr. Daniel Heath

Special Honours Conferred by External Agencies

2015 Virgil Thomson Fellowship from the Society of American Music

  • Dr. Sally Bick

USCAR Team Award

  • Dr. Joel Cort

Canadian Association of Physicists and Canadian Organization of Medical Physicists 2015 Peter Kirkby Memorial Medal for Outstanding Service to Canadian Physics

  • Dr. Gordon Drake

Fellow of the Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

  • Dr. Waguih ElMaraghy

2015 PEW Fellowship in Marine Conservation

  • Dr. Aaron Fisk

Honorary Life Award from the Human Resources Professional Association (HRPA)

  • Dr. Andrew Templer

Canadian Operational Research Society First Practice Prize

  • Dr. Guoqing Zhang

Fellow of the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

  • Dr. Leslie Howsam

Member of the Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

  • Professor Reem Bahdi

Patents Issued 

Canadian Patent

  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

United States Patent

  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury
  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury
  • Dr. Lisa Porter, Dr. Dorota Lubanksa, Dr. Bre-Anne Fifield, and Dr. Espanta Jalili
  • Dr. Siyaram Pandey and Dr. Deyzi Gueorguieva
  • Dr. Mordechay Schlesinger and Dr. Long Jain Liu

2014 Honourees

UWindsor Awards for Excellence in Research Scholarship and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Henry Hu
  • Dr. Robert Schurko

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Brent Lee
  • Dr. Juan Antonio Pascual-Leone
  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher
  • Dr. Ali Polat

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Professor Jasminka Kalajdzic
  • Dr. Cheri McGowan

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Ms. Laura Chittle

Outstanding Staff

  • Ms. Beverley Hamilton

Special Grants and Awards by Canadian Agencies

Canada Research Chair

  • Dr. Hugh MacIsaac

Canada Foundation for Innovation, John R. Evans Leaders Fund

  • Dr. Alan Scoboria, Dr. Christopher Abeare, and Dr. Lori Buchanan
  • Dr. Sreekanta Das

Ministry of Research and Innovation - Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Oliver Love

Automotive Partnership Canada (APC) Grant

  • Dr. Joel Cort
  • Dr. Ming Zheng, Dr. Xiang Chen, and Dr. Graham Reader
  • Dr. Xueyuan Nie and Dr. Henry Hu

NSERC Collaborative Research & Development Grant

  • Dr. Chris Weisener and Dr. Jan Ciborowski
  • Dr. Rashid Rashidzadeh
  • Dr. Narayan Kar, Dr. Afsaneh Edrisy, Dr. Ahmadreza Riahi, and Dr. Mehrdad Saif
  • Dr. Ahmet Alpas

NSERC Idea to Innovation (I2I) Grant – Phase I

  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

NSERC Discovery Grant Northern Research Supplement Award

  • Dr. Aaron Fisk

SSHRC Partnership Development Grant

  • Dr. Yvette Daniel, Dr. Karen Roland, and Professor Maria Cachon

Ministry of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure/Ontario Centres of Excellence Campus-Linked Accelerator Program

  • Dr. Francine Schlosser and Ms. Heather Pratt

Ontario Centres of Excellence TalentEdge Fellowship Program

  • Dr. Stephen Loeb
  • Dr. Vedran (Nick) Vukotic

FedDev Ontario Prosperity Initiative Grant

  • Dr. William Anderson

Special Honours Conferred by External Agencies

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

  • Dr. William Conklin

Member of the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada

  • Dr. Sally Bick
  • Dr. Lisa Porter

Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI) Senior Fellowship Award

  • Professor Myra Tawfik

Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts, OCAD University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

  • Dr. Iain Baxter&

Patents Issued

Canadian Patent

  • Dr. Bulent Mutus, Dr. Arthur Jarosz, Dr. Adam Faccenda, and Dr. Xueji Zhang

U. S. Patent

  • Dr. Mordechay Schlesinger and Dr. Robert Andrew Petro
  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

2013 Honourees

UWindsor Award for Excellence in Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Douglas Haffner
  • Dr. Marlys Koschinsky
  • Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Edward (Rupp) Carriveau
  • Dr. Aaron Fisk
  • Dr. Robert Nelson

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Sean Horton
  • Dr. Kim Nelson

Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Melissa St. Pierre (Dr. Charlene Senn)
  • Verdan (Nick) Vukotic (Dr. Stephen Loeb)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

  • Jennifer Stefanczyk (Dr. David Andrews)

Special Honours 

Canada Research Chair

  • Dr. Oliver Love

Canada Foundation for Innovation – Leading Edge Fund Ministry of Research and Innovation, Ontario Research Fund – Research Infrastructure

  • Dr. Daniel Heath (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators: Ken Drouillard, Aaron Fisk, Brian Fryer, Douglas Haffner, Jerald Lalman, Oliver Love, Hugh MacIsaac, Trevor Pitcher

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund Ministry of Research and Innovation, Ontario Research Fund – Research Infrastructure

  • Dr. Joel Cort (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators:  David Andrews, Nadia Azar
  • Dr. Narayan Kar (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators:  Xiang Chen, Mehrdad Saif
  • Dr. Daniel Green (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators: Ahmet Alpas, William Altenhof

NSERC Synergy Award

  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators:  Daniel Heath, Dennis Higgs

NSERC Strategic Project Grant

  • Dr. Daniel Heath (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators:  Dennis Higgs, Oliver Love, Trevor Pitcher

NSERC Collaborative Research & Development Grant

  • Dr. Tricia Carmichael
  • Dr. Roman Maev

NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

  • Dr. Samuel Johnson
  • Dr. Stephen Loeb

SSHRC Partnership Grant

  • Dr. Shijing Xu (Principal Investigator)
    Co-Investigators:  Jonathan Bayley, Anthony Ezeife, Martha Lee, Geraldine Salinitri, Zuochen Zhang, Guoqiang Zhou

Special Honours Conferred by External Organizations

  • Dr. Ian Baxter&, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy, Honorary Doctorate of Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Dr. Laverne Jacobs, Fulbright Visiting Research Chair, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dr. Daniel Mennill, Essex Regional Conservation Authority Conservation Champion Award and Fellow of the American Ornithologists’ Union
  • Dr. Jagdish Pathak, 2013 Outstanding Research Award from the American Accounting Association

Patent Awardees

  • Dr. William Altenhof, Shun Yi Jin, Amitabha Majumber
  • Dr. Samuel Johnson, Meghan Doster, Jillian Hatnean
  • Dr. Jerald Lalman, Srimanta Ray

2012 Honourees

UWindsor Award for Excellence in Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Ram Balachandar
  • Dr. Peter Way

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Maher El-Masri

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Nazim Habibov
  • Dr. Oliver Love

Outstanding Graduate Student

  • Lakshmi Varaha Iyer (Dr. Narayan Kar)
  • Luis Sandoval (Dr. Daniel Mennill)

Outstanding Staff Research Award

  • Ms. Annette  Demers

Special Honours

Automotive Partnership Canada (APC)

  • Dr. Daniel Green

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Chris Lee and Dr. Hanna Maoh
  • Dr. Stephen Loeb, Dr. Jeremy Rawson and Dr. Robert Schurko
  • Dr. Steven Rehse

Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Stephanie Doucet
  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher

NSERC Collaborative Research & Development Grant

  • Dr. Ming Zheng, Dr. Graham Reader and Dr. Xiang Chen

FedDev/Ontario Brain Institute Awards

  • Dr. Elena Maeva
  • Dr. Dragana Martinovic, Dr. Christie Ezeife and Dr. Robert Frost

Special Honours Conferred by External Organizations

  • Dr. Barry Adam, Community Partner Award from the Ontario AIDS Network
  • Dr. Waguih ElMaraghy, Fellow of the Canadian Academy for Engineering
  • Dr. Maher El-Masri, Leadership Award in Nursing Research from the Registered Nurses’ Association of Ontario
  • Dr. Shauna Huffaker, Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities
  • Dr. Stephen Loeb, Rio Tinto Alcan Award from the Canadian Society of Chemistry

2011 Celebration of Excellence in Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Daniel Heath
  • Dr. Leslie Howsam

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Dan Mennill
  • Dr. Steven Palmer

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Melania Cristescu
  • Dr. Thecla Damianakis
  • Dr. Reza Riahi
  • Dr. Janice Waldron

Outstanding Graduate Student 

  • Tim Burkhart (Dr. Dave Andrews)
  • Ariel Guerrero (Dr. Ricardo Aroca)
  • Barat Wolfe (Dr. Dennis Jackson)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student  (Provided by Mayhew)

  • Matt Battiston (Dr. Dan Mennill)
  • Renee Meloche (Dr. Sarah Woodruff Atkinson)

Outstanding Staff Researcher Award

  • Don Clarke

Special Honours

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Daniel Heath
  • Dr. Oliver Love

Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Robert Nelson

NSERC CREATE Grant

  • Dr. Melania Cristescu

NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Grant

  • Dr. Robert Schurko

NSERC Strategic Network Grants - CAISN II

  • Dr. H. MacIsaac

Ontario Centres of Excellence Experiential Learning Program Grant

  • Dr. Francine Schlosser
  • Prof. Myra Tawfik

Special Honours Conferred by External Organizations

  • Dr. Thomas Dilworth - Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
  • Dr. Nihar Biswas - 2011 Albert Berry Medal from the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

2010 Celebration of Excellence in Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity

Established Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Nihar Biswas

Mid-Career Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Krista Chandler
  • Dr. Carol Davison

Emerging Scholars / Researchers

  • Dr. Stephanie Doucet
  • Dr. Jamey Essex

Outstanding Graduate Student Scholars / Researchers

  • Benjamin Cooper (Dr. Charles Macdonald)
  • Mohammed Golam Sarwer (Dr. Jonathan Wu)

Special Honours

Canada Research Chair and Canada Foundation for Innovation

  • Dr. Jeremy Rawson

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy, Dr. Waguih ElMaraghy, Dr. Ahmed Azab

2010 NSERC Synergy Award for Innovation and General Motors Research & Development Innovation Award for Fundamentals of Interfacial Tribology

  • Dr. Ahmet Alpas

Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Christopher Weisener

University of Windsor Research Leadership Chair

  • Dr. Dragana Martinovic

Special Honours Conferred by External Organizations

  • Dr. Iain Baxter& - Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts from NSCAD University
  • Dr. Sally Bick - Fellowship from the U.S. National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)
  • Dr. Sheila Cameron - Honorary Doctor of Science from McMaster University
  • Dr. Lynda Corkum - Outstanding Achievement Award from the Essex County Field Naturalist Club
  • Prof. Emir Aly Crowne-Mohammed - Young Practitioner Award by the South Asian Bar Association
  • Dr. Brian Fryer - Peacock Medal from the Mineralogical Association of Canada
  • Prof. Susan Gold/Smith - Arts Leadership Award from Windsor Endowment for the Arts
  • Prof. Diana Mady Kelly - Order of Ontario
  • Dr. Catherine Kwantes - co-author on a paper that won the Academy of Management's Carolyn Dexter Award for the Best Itnernational Paper in 2010
  • Dr. Hugh MacIsaac - The Frank H. Rigler Award from the Society of Canadian Limnologists
  • Dr. Roman Maev - Fellow in the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • Dr. Antonio Pascual-Leone - 2010 Distinguished Publication of Psychotherapy Research Award from the American Psychological Association & 2009 New Researcher Award from the Society for Exploration of Psychotherapy Integration
  • Dr. Graham Reader - 2010 Engineer of the Year from the Windsor-Essex Chapter of the Professional Engineers of Ontario
  • Prof. David Tanovich - 2010 Canadian Law Blog Award in the Non-legal Audience Category by the Canadian Law Blog Awards (The CLawBies)

2009 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor celebrated excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity by honouring over 50 members of faculty for their successes over the past year at the annual Celebration of Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity event held on February 8, 2010.

University of Windsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Established Scholars/Researchers

  • Dr. Majid Ahmadi
  • Prof. Bernie Warren

Mid-Career Scholars/Researchers

  • Dr. Susan Holbrook

Emerging Scholars/Researchers

  • Chitra Rangan

Honours

Special Honours conferred by external organizations

  • Dr. Ejaz Ahmed - Fellow of the American Statistical Association
  • Dr. Jatinder Bewtra - Fellow of the American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Dr. Nihar Biswas - Fellow of the Canadian Society of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Waguih ElMaraghy - Fellow of Engineers Canada
  • Dr. Robert Nelson - Humboldt Reearch Fellowship for Experienced Researchers
  • Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven - Entomological Society of Canada's C. Gordon Hewitt Award  

Canada Foundation for Innovation - New Initiatives Fund

  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Canada Research Chair and Canada oundation for Innovation 

  • Dr. Narayan Kar

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Sreekanta Das
  • Dr. Joel Gagnon
  • Dr. Marlys Koschinsky, Dr. Michael Boffa
  • Dr. Brent Lee, Dr. Nicholas Papador, Prof. Sigi Torinus
  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher
  • Dr. Zhuo Wang

Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation - Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Melania Cristescu
  • Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven

NSERC Strategic Project Grant

  • Dr. Jerald Lalman, Dr. Nihar Biswas, Dr. Daniel Heath
  • Dr. Barbara Zielinski, Dr. Lynda Corkum, Dr. Dennis Higgs, Dr. Stephen Loeb

Recognition by Faculty Deans

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Dr. Marcello Guarini
  • Dr. Brent Lee
  • Dr. Nicholas Papador
  • Dr. Stephen Pender
  • Dr. Charlene Senn
  • Prof. Sigi Torinus

Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Dragana Martinovic

Faculty of Engineering

  • Dr. Xiang Chen
  • Dr. Edwin Tam
  • Dr. David Ting
  • Dr. Guoqing Zhang

Faculty of Human Kinetics

  • Dr. Marijke Taks

Faculty of Law

  • Prof. Laverne Jacobs
  • Prof. Emir Mohammed

Faculty of Nursing

  • Dr. Susan Fox

Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Tricia Carmichael
  • Dr. Dan Mennill
  • Dr. Alioune Ngom
  • Dr. Ali Polat
  • Dr. Dilian Yang

Odette School of Business

  • Dr. Marjorie Armstrong-Stassen
  • Dr. Gokul Bhandari
  • Dr. Francine Schlosser 

2008 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor celebrated excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity by honouring over 40 members of faculty for their successes over the past year at the annual Celebration of Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity event held on February 10, 2009.

Faculty Awards

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Dr. Barry Adam
  • Dr. Iain Baxter&
  • Dr. Carol Davison
  • Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale
  • Dr. Andrew Richter
  • Dr. Douglas Walton
  • Prof. Jennifer Willet

Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Michele Tarailo

Faculty of Engineering

  • Dr. Ram Balachandar
  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury

Faculty of Human Kinetics

  • Dr. Patricia Weir

Faculty of Law

  • Prof. Richard Moon
  • Dr. Christopher Waters

Faculty of Nursing

  • Dr. Debbie Kane

Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Dan Mennill
  • Dr. Siyaram Pandey
  • Dr. Chitra Rangan
  • Dr. Luis Rueda
  • Dr. Otis Vacratsis

GLIER

  • Dr. Aaron Fisk
  • Dr. Hugh MacIsaac

Odette School of Business

  • Dr. Francine Schlosser
  • Dr. Anne Snowdon

University of Windsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Established Scholars/Researchers

  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy
  • Dr. Julie Macfarlane

Mid-Career Scholars/Researchers

  • Dr. David Andrews
  • Dr. Robert Schurko

Emerging Scholars/Researchers

  • Dr. Trevor Pitcher
  • Dr. Alan Scoboria

Outstanding Graduate Research Award

  • Dr. Ahmed Azab Ismail (Student) and
  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy (Advisor)
  • Dr. Shauna Kashluba (Student) and
  • Dr. Joseph Casey (Advisor)
  • Mr. Justin Langlois (Student) and
  • Prof. Rod Strickland (Advisor)

Honours

Research Leadership Chair

  • Dr. Maher El-Masri

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Melania Cristescu
  • Dr. Stephanie Doucet

Ontario Research Chair in Public Policy

  • Dr. William Anderson

NSERC Strategic Project Grant

  • Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven and
  • Dr. Edwin Tam

NSERC University Faculty Award

  • Dr. Jill Urbanic

Ministry of Research and Innovation

  • Dr. Roman Maev

Special Honours and Acknowledgements

  • Dr. William Altenhof is the recipient of the Ontario Professional Engineers Award, "Young Engineer of the Year"
  • Dr. Wayne Marino is recipient of the Fellow of the International Society of Biomechanics in Sports designation
  • Dr. William McConkey is the recipient of the Order of Ontario
  • Dr. Byron Rourke is the recipient of the Distinguished Career Award awarded by the International Neuropsychological Society and the Order of Canada

2007 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor celebrated excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity by honouring over 40 members of faculty for their successes over the past year at the annual Celebration of Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity event held on December 3, 2007.

Faculty Awards

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Team Award - FASS Heads and Directors

Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Benedicta Egbo

Faculty of Engineering

  • Dr. Majid Ahmadi
  • Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury
  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Faculty of Human Kinetics

  • Dr. Todd Loughead

Faculty of Law

  • Prof. Richard Moon

Faculty of Nursing

  • Dr. Karen Williamson

Odette School of Business

  • Dr. Zhenzhong Ma
  • Dr. Jagdish Pathak

Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Ali Polat
  • Dr. Chitra Rangan
  • Dr. Doug Stephan

University of Windsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Senior Category

  • Dr. Ahmet Alpas
  • Dr. William Conklin

Junior Category

  • Dr. Ken Drouillard
  • Dr. Marcello Guarini
  • Dr. Todd Loughead
  • Dr. Dan Mennill
  • Dr. Biao Zhou

Honours

Canada Research Chair

  • Dr. Aaron Fisk
  • Dr. Robin Gras
  • Dr. Jerald Lalman

Assumption University Chair

  • Dr. Lisa Porter

Industrial Research Chair

  • Dr. Ahmet Alpas

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Afsaneh Edrisy
  • Dr. Andrew Swan
  • Dr. Kemal Tepe
  • Dr. Christopher Weisener
  • Dr. Huiming Zhang

NSERC University Faculty Award

  • Dr. Wai Ling Yee

NSERC Strategic Project Grant

  • Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy
  • Dr. Daniel Heath
  • Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven

Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Dan Mennill

Special Honours and Acknowledgements

  • Dr. Iain Baxter&, Visual Arts, is the recipient of the 2006 Gershon Iskowitz Prize and Officer of the Order of British Columbia.
  • Dr. Peter Frise, is recipient of 2007 Ontario Professional Engineers Award in Research and Development
  • Professor Emeritus Alistair MacLeod received the Order of Canada
  • Dr. Roman Maev, Physics, is the recipient of the Canadian Association of Physicists 2007 Outstanding Achievement Award in Industrial and Applied Physics.
  • Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven, Biological Sciences, is named a recipient of Canada’s Top 40 Under 40 award.

2006 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor celebrated excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity by honouring over 60 members of faculty for their successes over the past year at the annual Celebration of Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity event held on December 4, 2006.

Faculty Awards

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Mr. Michael Bell
  • Dr. Tim Donais
  • Dr. Josee Jarry
  • Dr. Karl Jirgens
  • Ms. Mary Medcalf
  • Dr. Tom Najem
  • Prof. David Palmer
  • Dr. Lynne Phillips
  • Prof. Cheran Rudhramoorthy
  • Prof. Shelagh Towson

Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Larry Morton
  • Dr. Elizabeth Starr

Faculty of Engineering

  • Dr. Ram Balachandar
  • Dr. Jerald Lalman
  • Dr. Iris Xu
  • Dr. Jonathan Wu
  • Dr. Ming Zheng

Faculty of Human Kinetics

  • Dr. Margery Holman
  • Faculty of Law
  • Dr. William Conklin
  • Prof. Brian Etherington

Faculty of Nursing

  • Prof. Lucia Yiu

Odette School of Business

  • Dr. Tony Faria
  • Dr. Kevin Li
  • Dr. Francine Schlosser

Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Ihsan Al-Aasm
  • Dr. Jan Ciborowski
  • Dr. Gordon Drake
  • Dr. Brian Fryer
  • Dr. Siyaram Pandey
  • Dr. Sudhir Paul
  • Dr. Doug Stephan
  • Dr. Avinash Thadani

University of Windsor Awards for Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

Senior Category

  • Dr. Ricardo Aroca
  • Dr. Brenda Francis Pelkey

Junior Category

  • Dr. William Altenhof
  • Dr. Maher El-Masri
  • Dr. Fuschia Sirois

Honours

Research Leadership Chairs

  • Dr. David Andrews
  • Prof. Jeff Berryman
  • Dr. Nombuso Dlamini
  • Dr. Craig Fleisher
  • Dr. Bulent Mutus
  • Dr. Derek Northwood
  • Dr. Stephen Pender

Canada Research Chair

  • Dr. Steven Palmer

Canada Foundation for Innovation - Leaders Opportunity Fund

  • Dr. Tricia Carmichael
  • Dr. Rupp Carriveau
  • Dr. Shaohong Cheng
  • Dr. Daniel Mennill
  • Dr. Lisa Porter
  • Dr. Chitra Rangan
  • Dr. Fuschia Sirois

University Faculty Award

  • Dr. Stephanie Doucet

CIHR New Investigator

  • Dr. Lisa Porter

Early Researcher Award

  • Dr. Tricia Carmichael
  • Dr. Charles Macdonald
  • Dr. Robert Schurko

Special Honours/Acknowledgement

  • Dr. Barry Adam - Career Scientist Award in Risk, Culture and Sexuality from the Ontario HIV Treatment Network
  • Prof. J. Anthony Blair and Dr. Ralph Johnson - Founders of the Centre for Research in Reasoning, Argumentation and Rhetoric
  • Dr. Giora Ron Frisch - Academic Director of the Ontario Problem Gambling Research Centre
  • Dr. Hugh MacIsaac - Director of the Canadian Aquatic Invasive Species Network (CAISN)
  • Dr. Doug Wahlsten - Distinguished Scientists Award from the International Behavioural and Neural Genetics Society

2005 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor celebrated excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity by honouring over 50 members of faculty for their successes over the past year at the annual Celebration of Research and Scholarship Excellence event held on November 24, 2005.

Special Honourees

Professor Emeritus Iain Baxter&
Visual Arts
Molson Prize and Appointment to the Order of Ontario

Dr. Douglas Stephan
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

Honourees for University of Windsor Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity

Senior Category

Dr. Charlene Senn
Psychology

Mr. Tad Venkateswarlu
Leddy Library

Junior Category

Dr. Charles Macdonald
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Dr. Dan O'Connor
Sociology and Anthropology

Prof. David Tanovich
Law

Dr. Ming Zheng
Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering

Faculty Awards

William Altenhof
Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering Research on metallic foam & on mitigating child injuries in accidents 
AUTO21 and Ford grants

David Andrews
Kinesiology
NSERC Grant
AUTO21 Grant 
University of Windsor Research Leadership Junior Chair

David Antonelli
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Canadian Society for Chemistry
2005 Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry

Marjorie Armstrong-Stassen
Business
Excellence in publications, research funding and mentoring

Ricardo Aroca
Chemistry & Biochemistry
CRD Grant
Synthesis, Molecular Modeling And Temperature Programmed Spectroscopy Of Hydrogen Storage Materials

Ata Assaf
Business
2004 Odette New Researcher Award

Reem Bahdi
Law
CIDA Grant
Canadian Palestinian Judicial Education

William Bogart
Law
Book: Good Government Good Citizen?, Courts, Politics, and Markets in a Changing Canada

Krista Chandler
Kinesiology
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Grant
Imagery Use from a Developmental Perspective
SIRC Community Research Award
Imagery Use in Youth Sport: An Examination of Developmental Differences

Sazzadur Chowdhury
Electrical and Computer Engineering
“Bionic Ear – Improving the Quality of Life for the Hearing Impaired”
Significantly increased NSERC Discovery Grant

Jan Ciborowski
Biology
Canadian Natural Resources and Syncrude Canada funding
Stockpiled Coke as a Capping Option for Reclamation of Soft Tailings

Carol Davison
English
Fulbright Scholar 2005-2006

Nombuso Dlamini
Education
Book: Youth and Identity Politics in South Africa, 1990-1994
Multiple collaborative research grants
University of Windsor Research Leadership Junior Chair

Gordon Drake
Physics
Phenomenal publications in the 100th anniversary of Einstein's discoveries

Maher El-Masri
Nursing
ZILA Pharmaceuticals Inc. – Research Grants
American Association of Critical Care Nurses (AACN) – Research Grants

Anthony Ezeife
Education
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Grant
Pilot Study with the Walpole Island First Nations

Craig Fleisher
Business
Two books: Handbook of Public Affairs &
Competitive Intelligence and Global Business

Susan Fox
Nursing
ZILA Pharmaceuticals Inc. – Research Grants
American Association of Critical Care Nurses (AACN) – Research Grants

Kevin Gorey
Social Work
CIHR Grant
Canadian Cancer Society Grant

Daniel Green
Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
Canada Research Chair, Tier II - Development and Optimization of Metal Forming Processes 
NSERC Grant
AUTO21 Grant - Hydroforming of Advanced High Strength Steels

Noel Harding
Visual Arts
Green Corridor Project

John Hudson
Biology
National Cancer Institute of Canada (Terry Fox Foundation Research Grant)
Identification of the Sak interacting partners and pathways affected by Sak

Howard Lin
Business
2004 Odette Excellence in Research Award

Julie Macfarlane
Law
2005 Award of Excellence 
International Academy of Mediators

Roman Maev
Physics
NSERC
Collaborative Research and Development Grant
Radial injection gas dynamic spray technology for advanced coatings

Scott Martyn
Kinesiology
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Grant
Buying the five rings: television networks, corporate sponsors and Olympic commercialism
Economic impact and tourism behaviour: the case of the 2005 Pan-American Junior Athletics Championships

Xueyuan Nie
Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
NSERC Grants

Siyaram Pandey
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Lotte and John Hecht Memorial Foundation Grant

Jagdish Pathak
Business
Book: Information Technology Auditing
Two external grants

Linda Patrick
Nursing
PhD research: The Meaning of Type 2 Diabetes for Women with Previous Gestational Diabetes.

Sukanya Pillay
Law
Documentary film: Robbing Pedro to Pay Paul

James Potvin
Kinesiology
Ford Motor Company Research Contract
AUTO21 Grant

Leslie Robertson
Sociology & Anthropology
Finalist - 2005 City of Vancouver Book Award 
In Plain Sight: Reflections on Life in Downtown Eastside Vancouver

Leonard Rotman
Law
Book: Fiduciary Law

Anne Snowdon
Nursing
Transport Canada - Childrens' Safety in Vehicles
DaimlerChrysler Canada and Research in Motion grants
"Bobby Shooster" Education Program

Rod Strickland
Visual Arts
Green Corridor Project

Marijke Taks
Kinesiology
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Grant
Economic impact and tourism behaviour: the case of the 2005 Pan-American Junior Athletics Championships

Sanjay Talreja
Communication Studies
National Film Board
Cricket and the Meaning of Life

Christine Thrasher
Nursing
Ph.D. research on integration of Nurse Practitioners into Emergency departments
Ministry of Health funding

Jonathan Wu
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Canada Research Chair, Tier I - Automotive Sensors and Sensing Systems
NSERC Discovery Grant
CFI and ORF Infrastructure Grant

Biao Zhou
Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
NSERC Grant
Study of two-phase flow and transport mechanisms in PEM fuel cells

Barb Zielinski
Biology
NSERC Strategic Grant
Environment and Natural Resources, Research Partnerships Programs
Great Lakes Fishery Commission

2004 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor spotlights accomplishments and achievements of faculty at an annual event held to pay tribute to those who have received significant awards and honours for their research or creative activity. The recipients of the Awards are presented with a plaque at the Celebration of Research and Scholarship Excellence event.

Faculty Honourees

Dr. Uzoamaka Anucha
SSHRC Strategic Grant 
Status of Women Canada Grant
Canadian Housing and Mortgage Corporation Grant
Centre of Excellence for Research on Immigration and Settlement Grant

Prof. Emeritus Iain Baxter
Governor General's Award

Dr. Kevin Gorey
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Grant

Drs. Ralph Johnson and Anthony Blair
SSHRC Strategic Program for Strategic Research Clusters Design Grants

Dr. Brent Lee
Canada Council Grants
Composer-In-Residence with Windsor Symphony Orchestra

Dr. Nombuso Dlamini
CESC-SSHRC Education Research Initiative
SSHRC Strategic Grant

Prof. David Wiseman
SSHRC/CURA Grant

Dr. Anne Snowdon
AUTO21 Project Leader

Dr. David Antonelli
NSERC Accelerator Grant for Exceptional New Opportunities (AGENO)

Dr. Daniel Health
NSERC Strategic Grant

Dr. Jianguo Lu
Communications and Information Technology Ontario (CITO)
Ontario Centre of Excellence Grant

Dr. Roman Maev 
NSERC/DaimlerChrysler Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Dr. Elena Maeva
NSERC/DaimlerChrysler Canada Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Prof. Emeritus William McConkey
Will Allis Prize
American Physical Society

Dr. Bulent Mutus
Canadian Diabetes Association Grant

Dr. Siyaram Pandey
Heart and Stroke Foundation Grant

Dr. Douglas Stephan
2004 F.G. Ciapetta Lectureship Award
NSERC Synergy Award (with NOVA Chemicals)

Dr. Alan Trenhaile
The Association of American Geographers' R.J. Russell Award

Dr. Douglas Wahlsten
National Institutes of Health (NIH) Award

Canada Foundation for Innovation Winners New Opportunities Fund

Dr. Uzoamaka Anucha
Social Work

Dr. John Hudson
Biology

Dr. Jennifer Jakobi
Kinesiology

Dr. Wladyslaw Kedzierski
Physics

Dr. Xueyuan Nie
MAME

Drs. Vesselin Stoilov and Guoquing Zhang
MAME

Dr. Panayiotis Vacratsis
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Sherah VanLaerhoven
Biological Sciences

Dr. Biao Zhou
MAME

Canada Foundation for Innovation Winner Innovation Fund

Dr. Brian Fryer
GLIER

2003 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor spotlights accomplishments and achievements of faculty at an annual event held to pay tribute to those who have received significant awards and honours for their research or creative activity. The recipients of the Awards are presented with a plaque at the Celebration of Research and Scholarship Excellence event.

Faculty Honourees

Dr. Kevin Gorey
American Psychological Association 
Article of the Year Award

Dr. Leslie Howsam
J. P. R. Lyell Readership in Bibliography
University of Oxford

Dr. Ralph Johnson
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale
Contract with Centre for British Teachers

Dr. Steven Palmer
Rockefeller Foundation Grant and Residencey in the History of Basic Medical Research

Dr. Hugh MacIsaac
Acquatic Invasions Biology Research Chair, Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Contract with Old Dominion University Research Foundation
Co-applicant, NSERC Collaborative Research Opportunity

Dr. Jan Ciborowski 
International Joint Commission Biennial Award for Great Lakes Science

Dr. Phil Graniero
Geotechnical Institu Sensor Technology Network

Dr. Douglas Stephan
2003 NSERC Synergy Award for Innovation
NSERC Collaborative Research Opportunity

Drs. Lynda Corkum and Barbara Zielinski
State of Michigan, Great Lakes Protection Fund

Dr. Ricardo Aroca
The Gerhard Herzberg Award from the Spectroscopy Society of Canada

Dr. Waguih Elmaraphy
NSERC Strategic Grant

Dr. Mary Louise Drake
Health Canada, City of Windsor, Ministry of Community, Family and Children's Services and United Way - Program funding

Premier's Research Excellence Award (PREA) Winners

Dr. Lori Buchanan
Psychology

Dr. Maria Cioppa
Earth Sciences

Dr. David Fowle
GLIER

Dr. Dan Heath
GLIER

Dr. Ali Polat
Earth Sciences

Canada Foundation for Innovation Winners New Opportunities Fund

Dr. Ken Drouillard
GLIER

Dr. S. Holger Eichhorn
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Amir Fartaj
MAME

Dr. James Gauld
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Dennis Higgs
Biological Sciences

Drs. Jerald Lalman and Rajesh Seth
C&EE

Dr. Charles MacDonald
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Kerry Mazurek
C&EE

Dr. Ali Polat
Earth Sciences

Dr. Timothy Reddish
Physics

Dr. Luis Rueda
Computer Science

Dr. Ewin Tam
C&EE

Dr. Jichang Wang
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Iris Xiaohong Xu
C&EE

Dr. Jianwen Yang
Earth Sciences

Canada Research Chair Award Winners

Dr. Lori Buchanan
Canada Research Chair in Psycholinguistics

Dr. Hoda ElMaraghy
Canada Research Chair in Manufacturing Systems

Dr. David Fowle
Canada Research Chair in Biogeochemistry

Dr. Robert Letcher
Canada Research Chair in Environmental Chemistry & Toxicology

Dr. Ming Zheng
Canada Research Chair in Clean Diesel Engine Technologies

2002 Faculty Recognition Awards

The University of Windsor spotlights accomplishments and achievements of faculty at an annual event held to pay tribute to those who have received significant awards and honours for their research or creative activity. The recipients of the Awards are presented with a plaque at the Celebration of Research and Scholarship Excellence event.

Faculty Honourees

Prof. William Bogart
SSHRC/Law Commission of Canada Virtual Scholar in Residence Program Award

Dr. Ahmet Alpas
NSERC/General Motors/University of Windsor IRC in Tribology of Lightweight Materials

Dr. Jan Ciborowski
Grant with US Environmental Protection Agency “Trophic Status of Lake Erie Project”

Dr. Gordon Drake
SHARCNET Centre of Excellence

Dr. Robert Letcher
Premiers Research Excellence Award

Dr. Roman Maev
NSERC/DaimlerChrysler/University of Windsor IRC in Applied Solid State Physics and Material Characterization

Dr. Douglas Stephan
Canada Foundation for Innovation (CFI) Innovation Fund Award and Humboldt Research Award

Canada Foundation for Innovation Award Winners New Opportunities Fund

Dr. Maria Cioppa
Earth Sciences

Dr. Henry Hu
Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Dr. Isaac Luginaah
Sociology and Anthropology

Dr. Angela Sodan
Computer Science

Canada Research Chair Award Winners

Dr. Suzan Ilcan
Canada Research Chair in Social Justice and Globalization

Dr. Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale
Canada Research Chair in Social Justice and Sexual Health

Dr. Stanley Reitsma
Canada Research Chair in Water Resources