The University of Windsor is preparing for a safe return to campus. Learn More.

Employee Recognition Awards - Previous Recipients

Service Excellence Award - Individual

Michelle Fitzgerald

Administrator – International and Exchange Student Services, International Student Centre

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00490.jpg

 

Beverley Hamilton

Academic Initiatives Officer, Office of the Provost and Vice-President Academic

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00499.jpg


Service Excellence Award - The First 5 Years of Employment

Jessica Hatt

Secretary, Faculty of Law

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00503.jpg


Service Excellence Award - Team

The Print Shop

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00507.jpg

Team members (in order of appearance): Luc Quenneville, Reprographic/WordPro Operator; Scott Thorpe, Reprographic Operator; Jennifer Almeida, Reprographic Operator


Excellence in Leadership Award

Lisa Porter

Executive Director, Windsor Health Institute

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00516.jpg


Impact Award - Team

Co-chairs of the LGBTQ+ in STEM Conference

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00533.jpg

Team members: Tricia Carmichael, Acting Associate Dean – Research and Graduate Studies, Faculty of Science and James Gauld, Department Head, Chemistry and Biochemistry.


“U” Make a Difference Award

Andrew Jenner

Manager of Technical Support, Faculty of Engineering

https://www.uwindsor.ca/employeerecognition/sites/uwindsor.ca.employeerecognition/files/pac00524.jpg


 

 

 

Service Excellence Award - Individual

Trevor Pittman

Concert Producer/Operations Manager, School of Creative Arts

 


Service Excellence Award - The First 5 Years of Employment

Johanna Beneteau

Internship Co-ordinator, Co-operative Education and Workplace Partnerships

 


Service Excellence Award - Team

School of Creative Arts Staff Team

 

Team Members: Kiki Athanassiadis, Chris Blais, Sherri Dutot, Lucy Howe, Trevor Pittman, Victor Romão, Nadja Pelkey and Dana Wiley Datta


Excellence in Leadership Award

Marian Doll

Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid


Impact Award - Team

UWinsite Project Implementation Team

 

Team Members: Download the list


“U” Make a Difference Award

Lynna Baran

Co-op Secretary, Co-operative Education and Workplace Partnerships


Excellence in Health & Safety Award

Connie Beaudoin

Secretary to the Law Librarian, Law Library

Service Excellence Awards: Individual

Susan Dennison,                                                       

Lab and Education Coordinator, Faculty of Nursing

 

Service Excellence Awards: First 5 Years of Employment

Melissa Gabrieau

Animal Care Technician, Central Animal Care Facility

                                                                     

 

Excellence in Leadership Award

Nick Baker, Director, Office of Open Learning

 

Impact Award: Individual

Aaron Dickau

Gardener, Housekeeping & Grounds

 

Impact Award: Team

Teaching Awards Nomination Team

(Team Members:Beverley Hamilton, Office of the Provost &Vice-President, Academic; Peter Marval, Centre for Teaching & Learning; Jessica Raffoul, Centre for Teaching & Learning)

 

“U” Make a Difference Award

Frank Jeney

Lancer Recreation Assistant/Fitness Coordinator, Athletics & Recreational Services

 

Excellence in Health & Safety Award

Dave Yott

Acquisitions/Production and ILLO Coordinator, Leddy Library

Service Excellence Awards: Individual

Sharon Horne, Administrative Assistant to the Department Head and Graduate Secretary, Department of Kinesiology

Service Excellence Award recipient Sharon Horne

Service Excellence Awards: First 5 Years of Employment

Linda Sterling Operations Manager, Central Animal Care Facility

First 5 Years of Employment award recipient Linda Sterling

Service Excellence Awards: Team

The Office of Open Learning (Team members: Nobuko Fujita, Alicia Higgison, Mark Lubrick, Darko Milenkovic and Kyle Seguin)

Service Excellence Team award recipient the Office of Open Learning

Excellence in Leadership Award

Susan Mark, Executive Director, Facility Services

Excellence in Leadership Award recipient Susan Mark

Impact Award Team

Learning Management System (LMS) Team (Team Members: Teresa Collins, Graham Fawcett, Marlene Kemski, Chris Ribble, Allyson Skene, Arpa Smith, Lorna Stolarchuk, Tim Au-Yeung and Tomas Dobos. Also in the photo: Nick Baker and Erika Kustra, LMS Team nominators)

Impact Award recipient the Learning Management System team

“U” Make a Difference Award

Kimberly Lefebvre, Head Secretary, Physics

U Make a Difference Award recipient Kimberly Lefebvre

Excellence in Health & Safety Award

Kiki Athanassiadis, Technician – Printmaking, Visual Arts

Excellence in Health and Safety Award recipient Kiki Athanassiadis

Service Excellence Awards: Individual

Arpa Smith, Team Leader, Client Services, Information Technology Services

Arpa Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Service Excellence Awards: First 5 Years of Employment

Dana Wiley, Undergraduate Secretary, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology

Dana Wiley

Service Excellence Awards: Team

Faculty of Graduate Studies and Office of Quality Assurance (team members: Alison Samson, James Gauld, Debbie Kane, Christine Maitre, Svetlana Georgieva, Erica Lyons, Lisa Timperio, Barbara Zimmerman, Nancy Steeves, Carrie Carr & Angie Penev)

Team

Excellence in Leadership Award

Jessica Raffoul, Teaching & Learning Research & Communications Coordinator, Centre for Teaching and Learning (no picture available)

 

Impact Award

Michelle Freeman, Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator, Faculty of Nursing

Michelle Freeman

“U” Make a Difference Award

Russell Nahdee, Coordinator, Aboriginal Education Centre

Russell Nahdee

Excellence in Health & Safety Award

Trevor Pittman, Concert Producer and Operations Manager, School of Creative Arts

Trevor Pittman

Service Excellence Awards: Individual

Domenic Iacobelli, Custodian, Housekeeping & Grounds

Domenic Iacobelli

 

 

 

 

 

Service Excellence Awards: Individual

Joe Lichaa, Departmental Technologist, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Joe Lichaa

 

Service Excellence Awards: First 5 Years of Employment

Joyceln Lorito, Residence Life Coordinator, Residence Services

Joyceln Lorito

 

Service Excellence Awards: Team

Faculty of Engineering, Office of the Dean

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Leadership Award

Lorraine Grondin, Assistant to the Dean, Administrative & Finance Faculty of Engineering

Lorraine Grondin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Health & Safety Award

Lucy Formicuccia, Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Leddy Library

Lucy Formicuccia