Defenses and Seminars

Defense: Yameema Babu Lopez

NOTICE OF M.A.Sc. DEFENSE

CANDIDATE: Yameema Babu Lopez

Title: Computational analysis investigation of a piezoelectrically actuated micropump for air sniffing applications

Date: Wednesday, April 19 th,2023

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Location: Room 3001 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. A. Emadi, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. J. Ahamed, Co-Advisor, Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering

Dr. E. Abdel Raheem, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. A. Azad, Outside Program Reader, MAME

Dr. B. Shahrrava, Chair of Defense, Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Defense: Mike Thamm

NOTICE OF M.A.Sc. DEFENSE

CANDIDATE: Mike Thamm

Title: 2D Hybrid Analytical Model Performance Optimization for Linear Induction Motors

Date: Tuesday, April 11, 2023

Time: 2:30 p.m.

Location: Room 3003 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. N. Kar, Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. M. S. Toulabi, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. J. Urbanic, Outside Program Reader, MAME

Dr. C. Chen, Chair of Defense, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Seminar: Sana Etemadi

NOTICE OF 1 st M.A.Sc. SEMINAR

CANDIDATE: Sana Etemadi

Title: Development and Evaluation of Optimization Algorithms for Accurate Multiparameter Estimation of PMSMs Accounting for Motor Nonlinearities

Date: Thursday, April 20th,2023

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Location: Rm 1230 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. N. Kar, Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. B. Balasingam, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. O. Jianu, Outside Program Reader, MAME 

Seminar: Khagendra Thapa

NOTICE OF 1st M.A.Sc. SEMINAR

CANDIDATE: Khagendra Thapa

Title: Torque Ripple Reduction in Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machine with Resistance Asymmetry

Date: Thursday, April 13th

Time: 3:00 pm

Location: CEI 3007


Committee Members

Dr.N. Kar, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. L.V. Iyer, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. B. Balasingam, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. M. Etemadi, Outside Program Reader, MAME

Seminar: Tong Zhang

Notice of 2nd PhD Seminar

CANDIDATE: Tong Zhang

DEGREE SOUGHT: PHD

TITLE: Observability, Observer and Controller Design for robotic system modeling on SE(3) with Cameras

DATE: April 14th ,2023

TIME: 9:30 AM

LOCATION: 3001 CEI


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Dr. Xiang Chen, ECE, Supervisor

Dr. Balakumar Balasingam, ECE, Program Reader

Dr. Sazzadur Chowdhury, ECE, Program Reader

Dr. Jalal Ahamed, MAME, Outside Program Reader

Defense: Md Maksud-Ul-Kabir Rico

NOTICE OF M.A.Sc. DEFENSE

CANDIDATE: Md Maksud-Ul-Kabir Rico

Title: Performance Analysis of CNN Model for Image Classification with Intel Open VINO on CPU and GPU

Date: Friday, April 14, 2023

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Location: TEAMS & 3003 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. M. Khalid, Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. K. Tepe, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. D. Wu, Outside Program Reader, School of Computer Science

Dr. M. S. Toulabi, Chair of Defense, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Seminar: Chen Zhang

NOTICE OF 2nd PhD Seminar

CANDIDATE: Chen Zhang

Title: Area-Efficient Finite Field Multiplication Using Hybrid SET-MOS Technology

Date: Wednesday, April 12, 2023

Time: 2:00 p.m.

Location: 3001 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. H. Wu, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. C. Chen, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. J. Wu, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. S. Chowdhury, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. X. Yuan, Outside Reader, School of Computer Science

2nd PhD Seminar: Mahsasadat Seyedbarhagh

NOTICE OF 2nd PhD SEMINAR 

CANDIDATE: Mahsasadat Seyedbarhagh

Title: Digital Realization of Spiking Neural Network

Date: Thursday, March 23, 2023 Time: 8:45 a.m.

Location: TEAMS MEETING


Committee Members

Dr. A. Ahmadi, Co-Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. E. Abdel-Raheem, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. M. Azzouz, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. J. Ahamad, Outside Program Reader, MAME

2nd PhD Seminar: Maryam Eshaghi

NOTICE OF 2nd PhD SEMINAR

CANDIDATE: Maryam Eshaghi

Title: An Energy Harvesting Solution for IoT Devices in 5G Network

Date: Friday, March 31, 2023

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Location: CEI 3001


Committee Members

Dr. R. Rashidzadeh, Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. R. Muscedere, Co-advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. A. Ahmadi, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. B. Balasingam, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. J. Ahamed, Outside Program Reader, Mech, Auto & Materials Engineering

Defense: Abdallah Aboelnaga

NOTICE OF PhD DEFENSE

CANDIDATE: Abdallah Aboelnaga

Title: Control and Protection Solutions for Resilient Protective Relaying of Modern Power Systems

Date: Monday, April 24, 2023 

Time: 12:00 p.m.

Location: 3000 CEI


Committee Members

Dr. M. Azzouz, Advisor, Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Dr. N. Kar, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Dr. B. Balasingam, Dept Reader, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. A. Azab, Outside Reader, Mechanical, Auto. & Mat. Engineering

Dr. W.M. Ibrahim, External Examiner, UOIT

Dr. TBÀ, Chair of Defense