Coming to campus? Visit this page for important information.

Bruce P. Elman, Professor of Law Emeritus

Professional Affiliations

  •  Law Society of Ontario
  •  Law Society of Alberta (Inactive)
  •  Academic Advisory Committee, Halbert Centre for Canadian Studies at Hebrew University

Awards and Honours

  • Named Professor of Law Emeritus. University of Windsor, June 2020.
  • Teaching Excellence Award, Students’ Law Society, University of Windsor, March 2019.
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws (LL.D.), Law Society of Ontario. The Law Society awards honorary doctorates each year to “distinguished members of the profession and the public in recognition of outstanding achievements in the legal profession, the rule of law or the cause of justice”. June 2018
  • Named “Builder of Windsor Law”. This Award recognizes “individuals who are not alumni but who have made a significant contribution to Windsor Law”. November 2018.
  • Member and Chair of the Board of Governors of the Law Commission of Ontario (Member from May 2012 - 18 and Chair from September 2012 - 18)
  • Visiting Professor at the University of Toronto, Faculty of Law, 2011-2012
  • Visiting Scholar in Residence for The Centre for Legal Professions at the University of Toronto, 2011-2012.
  • Advisory Board, Research Unit for the Study of Society, Law and Religion, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia.
  • Honourary Board Member, Centre for Constitutional Studies, Edmonton, Alberta, June 26, 2007.
  • Honorary Graduate Diploma, Sydney Academy, Sydney, Nova Scotia, June 2003.
  • The Tevie H. Miller Teaching Excellence Award, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta, January 1999.
  • Jewish National Fund of Canada, Edmonton Negev Dinner Honouree, June 1998. Honoured for service to the State of Israel and the Jewish Community of Edmonton.
  • Teaching Excellence Award, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, August 1996.
  • Visiting Professor of Canadian Law, Faculty of Law, Niigata University, Niigata, Japan, June 1994 - July 1994.
  • Visiting Professor of Law and Canadian Studies, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, July 1988 - June, 1989 and July, 1995 - June 1996.
  • Arthur C. McCalla Research Professorship, University of Alberta, July 1985 - June 1986.
  • Visiting Scholar, Stanford Law School, Stanford, California, July 1, 1981 - June 30, 1982.