The University of Windsor is preparing for a safe return to campus. Learn More.

Alumni Sports Hall of Fame

2019 SHoF Inductees

The University of Windsor Alumni Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1986 to honour alumni who have significantly contributed to University of Windsor athletics and/or who have exemplified the spirit and ideals of University of Windsor Sports in any other endeavours.

The non-voting Executive Committee, oversees the nomination and selection process with the help of a 60 member Nomination and Selection Committee. Nominees named on the ballot are selected by the Executive Committee.


Alumni Sports Hall of Fame
2020 Inductees

To view the 2020 video commemoration - click here
 

Athlete - Swimming 

  • Olympic Shield recipient as University of Windsor Male Athlete of the Year, '90
  • CIAU all-Canadian, '89; CIAU silver medalist in backstroke, '89
  • Two-time OUA gold medalist in 100m backstroke
  • Seven career OUA championship medals
  • Five-time Lancer swimming MVP, '86 – '90
  • World Master Games 100m backstroke gold medalist, Sydney, Australia, '09

Athlete - Hockey

  • Olympic Shield recipient as University of Windsor Male Athlete of the Year, '98
  • DeMarco Award winner as top Lancer male student athlete, '98
  • Led team to first ever Queen’s Cup Provincial championship, '98
  • CIAU all-Canadian, '99; CIAU first-team tournament all-star, '98, '99 
  • OUA first-team all-star, '98, '99
  • Team Canada silver medalist at the IIHF In-Line Hockey championship, '96

Athlete - Track and Field 

  • Two-time DeMarco Award winner as top Lancer female student athlete, '09, '10
  • Five-time OUA all-star; five-time CIS all-Canadian, '07, '08, '09, '10,'11
  • CIS Female Track Athlete of the Year, ’10
  • Led her team to three CIS National championships and four OUA championships
  • Two-time Wendy Jerome Trophy recipient as OUA female track MVP, '08, '11
  • Canadian Olympian in 400m hurdles, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, '16

Athlete - Track and Field

  • Member of 3 CIS National team championships and five OUA championships
  • CIS all-Canadian, '03, '07
  • CIS gold medalist in long jump, '07
  • OUA all-star, '03, '04, '07
  • Two-time OUA silver medalist in long jump, '04, '07
  • No. 4 on Lancer all-time list in high jump; No. 5 on all-time list in long jump

Inductee Category

Candidates are inducted into one of the following two categories:

  • Administrator/Builder/Coach
  • Athlete

Athlete Category

  • Matt Butler, BA ’90
  • Scott Hillman BHK ’99
  • Noelle Montcalm BScN ’12
  • Ositadinma (Osi) Nriagu BComm ’05, BEd ’07

To read more visit GoLancers.ca

2019 Inductees

  • Jamie Adjetey-Nelson BA ’07, BEd ’09
  • Arjei Franklin BHK ’05, BEd ’06
  • Don Garrod BA ’96
  • Stephanie Gouin BHK ’99
  • Gary Malloy BA ’83, BEd ’84 (posthumously)
  • Steve Ray BAS ’96

2018 Inductees

  • Melissa Bishop '10, '11
  • Charles Pearsall, '78 (posthumously)
  • Ryan Steer, '07, '08
  • Daryl Stephenson, '08, '11

2017 Inductees

  • Gino Castellan, '87, '89
  • Ritch Coughlin, '86
  • Stephen Gibb, '85
  • Dranadia Roc, '09

2016 Inductees 

  • Jacqueline (Malette) Biswas,  '07
  • Dennis Fairall, '93
  • James (JK) Kennedy, '85
  • Greg Wood, '76, '77

2015 Inductees

  • Kelley (Park) Cavanaugh, '05, '06
  • Chris Church, '98, '08
  • Ryan McKenzie, '04
  • Sean Moriarty, '82, '97, '01

2014 Inductees

  • Helen Vasilic, '75, '76
  • Jim Weese, '80, '83
  • Dan Brannagan, '81, '82, '86

2013 Inductees

  • Andy Auch ’69, ’74, ’77
  • Valérie Hamel ’04
  • Gerald Hlady ’91, ’92
  • Ed Petryshyn ’64

2012 Inductees

  • Dan Devin ’76, ’77
  • Don Hollerhead ’75, ’76
  • Georgia Risnita ’98
  • Beth (Stroud) MacIntosh ’00, ’02          

2011 Inductees

  • Richard Peddie, ’70, ’01
  • Jodi Beaugrand, ’93
  • Andy Buckstein, ’83
  • Jennifer (Graham) Schutz, ’95, ’97, ’98

2010 Inductees

  • Gary Howell, ’76, ’77, ’79
  • Marty Kaye, ’68
  • Bob Navetta, ’68

2009 Inductees 

  • Maj. Albert Linnell (posthumously)
  • William Miles, (posthumously)
  • Allison Duke, ’89, ’91
  • Phil Hermanutz, ’81, ’82, ’85
  • Douglas Tilson, ’91

2008 Inductees

  • Don Brown, ’69
  • Missy (McCleary) Fiorino, ’97, ’98
  • Jim Lynn, ’78
  • Rick Pickersgill, ’88
  • Tim Ryan, ’87 

2007 Inductees    

  • John Purcell, ’70, ’74
  • Pete Mudry, ’46
  • Van Niforos, ’79, ’80
  • Chris Wydrzynski, ’70, ’73

2006 Inductees 

  • Rick Cranker, ’75, ’76
  • Jerry Slavik, ’06
  • Kathy Adkin, ’87, ’88
  • Colleen Hogan, ’87, ’90
  • Peter Ott, ’82

2005 Inductees

  • Morgan Clark, ’69, ’75
  • O’Brian Gibbons, ’95
  • Bill Seagris, ’92, ’96, ’97
  • Kelly (Dinsmore) Soulliere, ’94, ’95

2004 Inductees

  • Bill L’Heureux ’37
  • Ado Rorai ’47
  • Howie Triano ’57
  • Chuck Brimmer ’87
  • Elaine Weeks 

2003 Inductees

  • George McMahon, ’56
  • Joseph Mencel ’34, (posthumously)
  • Irma (Grant) Isaac, ’92, ’93
  • Matt St. Louis, ’89, ’90

2002 Inductees 

  • Dr. Bob Boucher (former Dean of Human Kinetics)
  • Ken Fathers (posthumously)
  • Don Bruner, ’70
  • Carmen Eaton, '63
  • Bob Temmerman, '49
  • Lori Scott-Pinter, '82, '84

2001 Inductees

  • Bill Kohlman, '49
  • Tony Techko (posthumously)
  • Paul Valentine, ’60             
  • Maxine Walkes-Thompson, ’87, ’89
  • Kelly-Ann Way, '88

2000 Inductees 

  • George Bodnar
  • Leo Innocente, '60
  • Ken Minello, '88, '89

1999 Inductees

  • Ronald Nicodemo
  • Irving “Toots” Meretsky
  • David Pickett

1998 Inductees 

  • Nick Grabowski,’70
  • Dick Mackenzie, ’57
  • Joanne Lazarus, ’72
  • Mary O’Brien, ’68, (posthumously)
  • Jerry Sovran, ’74

1997 Inductees

  • Ray Hermiston
  • Al Newman, ’32
  • Sante Salvador, ’70, ’73
  • Gino Sovran, ’45

1996 Inductees

  • Bernard Newman, ’33
  • Andy Parici, ’71, ’91
  • Theresa Simpson (McGee), ’85
  • Lou Veres, ’55

1995 Inductees

  • Scott Mallender, ’80, '81
  • Linda Staudt, ’81, '95
  • Paul Thomas

1994 Inductees

  • Gene Rizak, '60
  • Jennifer Pace-Hickey, '81
  • Bob Horvath, '65

1993 Inductees

  • Stan Korosec, '82
  • Bill Coulthard, '48

1992 Inductees

  • Marion “Cookie” Leach, ’71, '74
  • Angelo Mazzuchin, ’66, '68, ’70

1991

  • Justin Clarke (posthumously)
  • Jack Hool, '58
  • Bruce Walker, 78, '79

1990

  • Margery Holman, '68, '69
  • Eddi Chittaro, '55, '58
  • Andrea Page Steen, '79, '82

1989

  • Bruno Bitkowski
  • Frank DeMarco
  • Ed Dawson
  • Sis Thomson

1988 

  • Reno Bertoia, '58
  • Rev. W. McGee CSB
  • Bob Samaras

1987 

  • Gino Fracas
  • Rev. C. Armstrong CSB, '29
  • Rev. J. Hussey, CSB
  • Stanley (Red) Nantais, '37

1986 Inductees (innaugural year)

  • Ian Allison, '32
  • Hank Biasatti,'49
  • Richard Moriarty, '56, '59
  • Bill Rogin, '37
  • Fred Thomas, '49 (posthumously)

Sport Achievement Award 

Recognizes alumni for outstanding contributions to sport beyond the University of Windsor.

Sport Achievement Award Recipients

2019 Recipient

  • Joe Siddall BHK ’07

2018 Recipients

  • Reg Chappell, '79

2017 Recipients

  • Peter Karilo '72, '73
  • Harry Lumley '75, '76

2016 Recipients

  • Gene Dziadura '59 (posthumously)

2015 Recipients

  • Jack Costello '63, '67
  • Denis Landry '71 (posthumously)
  • Scot McFadden '73, '75

2014 Recipients

  • Emily McBride '80
  • Rosemary Smyth '78, '79

2013 Recipients

  • Philip Haddad BA '66
  • Jack Schroeder BA '65, BEd '74, MEd '77

2012 Recipients

  • Lou Pocock ’64
  • Dave Prpich ’67, ’69
  • Bob Weepers ’62 (posthumously)

2011 Recipients

  • Joe Bowen '73

2010 Recipients

  • Cheryll Damphouse '76, '84
  • Sam Sisco '57

2009 Recipients

  • Michael (Max) Karcz '53
  • Margaret Sidoroff-Canty '99, '08

2008 Recipient

  • Murray Costello '59

2007 Recipients

  • Gerry Livingston
  • Terry (Duke) Snyder '58
  • Jeff Tiessen '90

2006 Recipients

  • Bob Gage '44
  • Bill Thomson '48

2005 Recipients

  • Roy Battagello '52
  • Godfrey Janisse '60
  • William (Bill) Pataky '57 (posthumously)
  • John Upham '71

Team Achievement Award

Recognizes Assumption College/University Purple Raider or University of Windsor Lancer teams which have competed successfully in provincial championships and/or competed at the highest level of intercollegiate competition available at that time.

Team Achievement Award Recipients

2019 Recipients

  • CIAU Women’s Cross Country 1995-96

2018 Recipients

  • 1997-98 Lancer Men's Hockey Team

2017 Recipients

  • 1976-77 Lancer Golf Team
  • 1982-83 Lancer Golf Team
  • 1986-87 Lancer Golf Team
  • 1987-88 Lancer Golf Team
  • 1989-90 Lancer Golf Team
  • 1993-94 Lancer Golf Team

2016 Recipients

  • 1990-91 Men's Track & Field CIAU Team
  • 1991-92 Women's Track & Field CIAU Team

2015 Recipients

  • 1978-79 Men's Basketball

2014 Recipients

  • 1980-1988 Lancer Fencing Teams

2013 Recipients

  • 1967-68 Women’s Basketball Team
  • 1967-68 Women’s Swim Team
  • 1968-69 Women’s Swim Team
  • 1969-70 Women’s Basketball Team

2012 Recipients

  • 1970-71 Lancers Men's Basketball
  • 1971-72 Lancers Men's Basketball
  • 1972-73 Lancers Men's Basketball
  • 1972-'73 Lancers Men's Fencing
  • 1973-'74 Lancers Men's Fencing

2011 Recipients

  • 1975 University of Windsor Football Team

2010 Recipients

  • 1976-77 Lancers Men's Curling Team
  • 1977-78 Lancers Men's Curling Team
  • 1978-79 Lancers Women's Curling Team
  • 1978-79 Lancers Men's Curling Team

2009 Recipients

  • 1958-59 Assumption University of Windsor Lancers Men's Basketball Team

2008 Recipients

  • 1969 Lancers Football Team

2007 Recipients

  • 1963-64 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1964-65 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1965-66 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1966-67 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1968-69 Lancers Men’s Basketball Team

2006 Recipients

  • 1953-54 Assumption University Purple Raider Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1956-57 Assumption University Lancers Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1966-67 University of Windsor Lancers Women’s Volleyball Team

2005 Recipients

  • 1944-45 Assumption College Purple Raiders Basketball Team
  • 1962-63 University of Windsor Lancers Men’s Basketball Team


Contact the UWindsor Alumni Association

Alumni Relations & Advancement
Welcome Centre, University of Windsor

Wyandotte at Patricia
Windsor, ON  N9B 3P4
519-971-3618
alumni@uwindsor.ca