Undergraduate Academic Advisors

Academic Advising: When emailing an Academic Advisor, please include your Student ID in the subject line.

 

FALL 2022 REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Shopping carts open on July 25th and registration on August 2nd. Please ensure that you register early to avoid delays at the beginning of the semester starting on September 8th. Here are the courses by program and semester:

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Semester 3 students register in:

MATH-2790     Differential Equations

GENG-2320     Eng. Software Fundamentals
Must be registered in sections 1 or 2

GENG-2340     Electrical & Computing Fund.
Please note as of August 15, section 2 only has seats reserved for electrical engineers available.

GENG-2500     Eng. & the Environment

INDE-2010       Eng. Mgmt. & Globalization

MECH-2210     Dynamics

 

Semester 5 students register in:

GENG-3130      Engineering Economy

MECH-3212      Thermodynamics

MECH-3233      Fluid Mechanics 1

MECH-3211      Stress Analysis 1

MECH-3223      Machine Dynamics

Nontechnical Elective

 

 

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Semester 3 students register in:

MATH-2790     Differential Equations

GENG-2320     Eng. Software Fundamentals

GENG-2340     Electrical & Computing Fund.
Please note as of August 15, section 2 only has seats reserved for electrical engineers available.

GENG-2500     Eng. & the Environment

INDE-2010       Eng. Mgmt. & Globalization

STEN-1000      Introduction to Business

 

Semester 5 students register in:

GENG-3130      Engineering Economy

INDE-3120        Operations Research I

INDE-3150        Product and Process Design

INDE-3170        Systems Analysis & Design

INDE-3210        Manufacturing Process Design

Nontechnical Elective

 

Semester 7 students register in:

INDE-4000        Capstone Design

INDE-4130        Production Analysis & Logistics

INDE-4220        Simulation of Industrial Systems

INDE-4280        Facilities Design & Logistics

MECH-3221      Control Theory

Nontechnical Elective

 

 

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING BUSINESS MINOR

Semester 3 students register in:

MATH-2790     Differential Equations

GENG-2320     Eng. Software Fundamentals

GENG-2340     Electrical & Computing Fund.
Please note as of August 15, section 2 only has seats reserved for electrical engineers available.

GENG-2500     Eng. & the Environment

INDE-2010       Eng. Mgmt. & Globalization

STEN-1000      Introduction to Business

 

Semester 5 students register in:

GENG-3130      Engineering Economy

INDE-3120        Operations Research I

INDE-3150        Product and Process Design

INDE-3170        Systems Analysis & Design

INDE-3210        Manufacturing Process Design

ACCT-2550       Managerial Accounting

 

Semester 7 students register in:

INDE-4000        Capstone Design

INDE-4130        Production Analysis & Logistics

INDE-4220        Simulation of Industrial Systems

INDE-4280        Facilities Design & Logistics

MECH-3221      Control Theory

MKTG-1310      Principles of Marketing

 

Academic Advising: When emailing an Academic Advisor, please include your Student ID in the subject line.

 

Dr. N. Eaves
Wednesdays 10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

CEI 2175 (in person as of May 25th)
Unavailable on May 18, July 6, 20, 27, Aug 24. Please contact via email:
MAMadviseUG@uwindsor.ca

Dr. O. Jianu
Tuesdays 1:00–3:00 p.m.

CEI 2179 (in person as of May 16th)
MAMadviseUG@uwindsor.ca