MAME - Winter 2024 Graduate Course Offerings

 

Back to top

NOTE: Courses may be subject to change. Please check back often.


Materials Engineering Graduate Courses

Course Code / Title

Class Day / Time

Instructor

Capacity

Course Description


Course Code/Title:

MATL 8811-1

Casting: Modeling and Simulation

 

Class Day/Time:

Monday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  

Friday 9:00 am - 11:50 am 

Instructor:

Dr. Hu

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

Review of casting fundamentals.  Techniques for mathematical model formulation. Development of general numerical method based on control volume finite difference scheme to predict mold filling, heat transfer, and solidification phenomena.  Treatment of gates, runners, risers, and overflow.  Mesh generation for full casting.  Applications using commercial casting-simulation software.  Students will apply their knowledge of engineering mathematics and transport phenomena to the processes of manufacturing lightweight automotive components.  


Course Code/Title:

MATL 8813-1 (cross-listed with MECH 8290-93)

Tribology: Materials and Manufacturing Aspects

Class Day/Time:

Thursday 
1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Alpas

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

This course will prepare students to perform experimental and analytical work on the materials and manufacturing aspects of tribology.  Fundamentals equations of wear, wear testing methods; micromechanisms of wear, modeling of surface contacts, frictional heating during sliding contact; tribology of internal combustion engines, friction, and wear during machining operations; wear control via surface coatings, coatings for cutting tools. 


Course Code/Title:

MATL 8890-5 (cross-listed with MECH 8290-35)

Ceramic Materials

Class Day/Time:

Wednesday

1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Nie 

Capacity:

20 seats

Course Description:

This course is designed to provide an overview of the structure, properties, and fabrication methods of ceramic materials.  The structures of ionic, covalent ceramics, silicates, amorphous structures of glass will be introduced.  Their properties with an emphasis on mechanical and optical properties will be studied.  Ceramic materials production technologies including slip casting, sintering, hot pressing will be addressed.  In this course, the microstructure evolution behaviour of multicomponent systems, emphasizing on three-component phase diagrams, we discuss these first to ease the transition into multicomponent systems.  A major shortcoming of all ceramic materials is their brittleness, i.e., low fracture toughness.  Thus, the course will also deal with the linear elastic fracture mechanics method, and the statistical aspects of brittle fracture (Weibull analysis) will be studied.  Optical properties of ceramics such as glass and fibre-optic network will be studied.  Functional piezoelectric ceramics will also be discussed in terms of their manufacturing and applications, for instance, using for sensors, transducers and actuators. 


Course Code/Title:

MATL 8890-9 

Modern Steels

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday/Thursday

8:30 am - 9:50 am 

Tuesday 

3:00 pm - 3:50 pm  

Instructor:

Dr. Bowers

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

Traditional and advanced high strength steels.  Automotive sheet steels.  Stainless and tool steels.  Cast irons.  Steel industry in Canada.  Mechanical and microstructural characterization laboratories. 

Industrial Engineering Graduate Courses

Course Code / Title

Class Day / Time

Instructor

Capacity

Course Description


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8360-1

Industrial Experimentation and Applied Statistics

Class Day/Time:

Friday
11:30 am - 2:20 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Wang

Capacity:

50 seats

Course Description:

Distribution of functions of variables, estimations and tests of hypotheses, power of tests, non-parametric tests, sampling techniques, analysis of variance, randomized blocks.  Latin squares and factorial experiments. 


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8360-1

Computer-Aided Design 

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday
7:00 pm - 9:50 pm  

Instructor:

Dr. Zamani

Capacity:

10 seats

Course Description:

This course in CAD/CAM/CAE is directed towards students preparing to work as technical professionals and mechanical designers in industry.  This course is based on from theory to practice and discusses important integration issues and approaches.  The lectures present basic and generic principles and tools; this is supplemented with significant hands-on practics and engineering applications.  Much of the learning will result from "hands-on" experience operating CAD software and learning the machining tools and a bit of programming (CAM) as well. 


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8420-1

Supply Chain Management and Logistics

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday

 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Schuelke-Leech

Capacity:

70 seats

Course Description:

This course covers the major issues associated with the management of Supply Chain and Logistics, covering both technical and managerial issues with emphasis on the analytical decision support methods and tools.  Topics include supply chain network design, inventory models and theories, transportation and logistics planning, outsourcing and pricing, and case study. 


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8900-1 (cross-listed with MECH 8290-1)

Robotics

Class Day/Time:

Friday
4:30 pm - 7:20 pm  

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

5 seats

Course Description:

Robotics Fundamentals & Programming is one of two courses that will be offered (intermediate and advanced).  The purpose of this course is to introduce you to basics of modeling, design, planning and control of robot systems.  Topics include coordinate frames and transformations, forward and inverse kinematic solutions to open and closed chain manipulators, the Jacobian, dynamics and control, sensors and actuators.  In addition, Global Robotic specifications (GRS) will be introduced at high level 1): Communication control signals device-net safety/tooling, 2): Robot rules of process processes and limits, rough cycle time rules.  3): Robot integration and Programming, interference zones.  4): Payload data analysis, Robot duty cycle (joint's servomotor life), in addition, students will learn to develop multi robots work-cell construction as an introduction to DM using the State of art of true DM work-cell design, Tecnomatix (PS, V17. 1a; SIEMENS SW) is used. 


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8900-34

Lean Manufacturing 

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
5:30 pm - 8:20 pm 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

80 seats

Course Description:

This course looks at the evolution of manufacturing and looks at lean manufacturing and process improvement (including the use of tools to improve quality processes using Six Sigma).


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8900-80

Statistical Quality Control

Class Day/Time:

Friday
4:00 pm - 6:50 pm  

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

80 seats

Course Description:

Quality has become one of the most important consumer decision factors in the selection among competing products and services.  Understanding and improving quality are key factors leading to business success, growth, and enhanced competitiveness.  This course provides comprehensive coverage of the use of modern statistical techniques for quality control and improvement.  Statistical techniques are emphasized throughout the course with a strong engineering and management orientation.  This course will give special focus on the design of statistical process control systems, acceptance sampling, and process improvement. 


Course Code/Title:

INDE 8900-85

Human Factors and Ergonomics Research Methods

Class Day/Time:

Wednesday
10:00 am - 12:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Kim

Capacity:

40 seats

Course Description:

This course will allow students to gain familiarity with state-of-the-art research methods in human factors engineering and ergonomics, including study design, research hypotheses generation, literature search and management in human factors/ergonomics, experimental design, and human behaviour data analysis in human factors/ergonomics. Students will be able to formulate research hypotheses and to understand the relationship between research hypotheses and appropriate methods for testing the hypotheses.  Students will read journal papers demonstrating a variety of research methods, as well as learn how to prepare a research journal proposal, conference, and journal papers in human factors/ergonomics. 


Mechanical Engineering Graduate Courses

Course Code / Title

Class Day / Time

Instructor

Capacity

Course Description


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8240-1 

Applied Finite Element Analysis

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
11:30 am - 2:20 pm 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

60 seats

Course Description:

This course focuses on the modeling aspects of the finite element method using three well-known commercial Finite Element Analysis (FEA) software packages known as DYNA, IDEAS and ANSYS.  A variety of stress analysis problems in two and three dimensions are studied and the accuracy of the simulations are assessed through comparison with available theoretical and experimental results.  Both static and dynamic situations are covered. The students are expected to prepare a final report summarizing their work and an oral presentation. 

Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-93 (cross-listed with MATL 8813-1)

Tribology: Materials and Manufacturing Aspects

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Alpas

Capacity:

20 seats

Course Description:

This course will prepare students to perform experimental and analytical work on the materials and manufacturing aspects of tribology.  Fundamentals equations of wear, wear testing methods; micromechanisms of wear, modeling of surface contacts, frictional heating during sliding contact; tribology of internal combustion engines, friction, and wear during machining operations; wear control via surface coatings; coastings for cutting tools. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-1 (cross-listed with INDE 8900-1)

Robotics

Class Day/Time:

Friday
4:30 pm - 7:20 pm  

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

48 seats

Course Description:

The purpose of this course is to introduce you to basics of modeling, design, planning, and control of robot systems.  Topics include coordinate frames and transformations, forward and inverse kinematic solutions to open and closed chain manipulators, the Jacobian, dynamics and control, sensors and actuators.  In addition, Global Robotic specifications (GRS) will be introduced at high level 1): Communication control signals device-net safety/tooling, 2): Robot rules of process processes and limits, rough cycle time rules. 3): Robot integration and Programming, interference zones. 4): Payload data analysis, Robot cycle (joint's servomotor life), in addition students will learn to develop multi robots work-cell construction as an introduction to DM using the State of the art of the true DM work-cell design, Tecnomatix (PS, V17.1a; SIEMENS SW) is used, 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-2 

Advanced Energy Systems

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday
1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Jianu

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

This course focuses on current energy conversion technologies with focus on the tools used for design and evaluation of system performance.  The approach used focuses on first and second laws of thermodynamic analysis.  The essential idea is that all energy resources have the potential to do work by virtue of being out of equilibrium with the environment.  Students will apply first law of thermodynamics to calculate the maximum possible work that can be extracted from a resource, and to identify the location in a complex energy system that work potential is destroyed by irreversibilities.  COMSOL Multiphysics will be presented and used to simulate energy flows and identify irreversibilities. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-4

Air Conditioning

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday
4:00 pm - 6:50 pm 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

60 seats

Course Description:

This course discusses the principles of environmental air quality and occupant comfort control, Psychrometric analysis of buildings as applied to common air distribution system designs, solar radiation estimation techniques and other energy transfer mechanisms, and their application to cooling and heating load calculations. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-9

Computer-Aided Design

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday
7:00 pm - 9:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Zamani

Capacity:

50 seats

Course Description:

This course in CAD/CAM/CAE is directed towards students preparing to work as technical professionals and mechanical designers in industry. This course is based on from theory to practice and discusses important integration issues and approaches.  The lectures present basic and generic principles and tools; this is supplemented with significant hands-on practice and engineering applications.  Much of the learning will result from "hands-on" experience operating CAD software and learning the machining tools and a bit of programming (CAM) as well. 

 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-88

Mechanism Design in Catia v5

Class Day/Time:

Tuesday 
10:00 am - 12:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Zamani

Capacity:

50 seats

Course Description:

The focus of the course is to design mechanisms which are common in mechanical engineering applications.  In addition to creating simple animation modes of such mechanisms, the kinematic laws are incorporated to accommodate their real-life behaviour.  The CAD tool used for such purpose is the well known Catia v5 commercial code widely employed in the automotive and aerospace sectors. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-17

Additive Manufacturing

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
10:00 am - 12:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Urbanic 

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

3D Printing, or additive manufacturing (AM), has captured the world's imagination.  Complex component designs in the aerospace and medical industries, jewelry designs, fashion, archeological artifact reconstructions have all shown to be exciting growth areas for AM solutions.  However, it is perceived that intricate designs can be 'done in one' using a one-button fabrication process, but the reality is not so optimistic.  This course will introduce you to the AM process family, the workflow, materials, and system infrastructure requirements.  Design for Additive Manufacturing and process planning elements will be covered.  This course is designed to introduce several AM processes, providing basic scientific understanding of the possibilities and limitations.  Students will be exposed to several slicer software tools.  Students should have CAD skills.  

Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-23

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

Class Day/Time:

Wednesday
1:00  pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Roussinova

Capacity:

30 seats

Course Description:

This course provides a solid grounding in the principles of incompressible fluid mechanics for graduate students. The course covers advanced fluid mechanics topics and begins with review of the fundamental fluid mechanics conservation laws of mass, momentum (Navier-Stokes equations) and energy using tensorial (indicial) notations.  The processes of how a fluid flow is modeled, the development of the basic equations of fluid mechanics, the simplification of these basic equations using appropriate assumptions, the establishment of proper boundary/initial conditions, and methods of reducing the resulting equations through judicious parameter scaling will be covered. The physical interpretation of the mathematical terms used in solutions to fluid mechanics problems applied to canonical flows, such as boundary layers, jets and wakes will be discussed. A brief introduction to turbulence, statistical representation of turbulence, turbulence spectra and Kolmogorov hypothesis are also planned.  Various examples of analytical and numerical solutions to fluid problems will be analyzed as described in the current research literature. The course will provide an opportunity to review fluid mechanics fundamentals, to read research papers and build the necessary engineering intuition needed to practically employ effective numerical solution techniques. 

Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-35 (cross-listed with MATL 8890-5)

Ceramic Materials

Class Day/Time:

Wednesday
1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Nie

Capacity:

20 seats

Course Description:

This course is designed to provide an overview of the structure, properties, and fabrication methods of ceramic materials. The structures of ionic, covalent ceramics, silicates, amorphous structures of glass will be introduced. Their properties with an emphasis on mechanical and optical properties will be studied. Ceramics materials production technologies including slip casting, sintering, hot pressing will be addressed.  In this course, the microstructure evolution behavoir of multicomponent systems, emphasizing on three-component, will be graphically described with the help of phase diagrams. While it is assumed that students are somewhat familiar with one-and two-component phase diagrams, we discuss these first to ease the transition into multicomponent systems. A major shortcoming of all ceramic materials is their brittleness, i.e., low fracture toughness.  Thus, the course will also deal with the linear elastic fracture mechanics method, and the statistical aspects of brittle fracture (Weibull analysis) will be studied.  Optical properties of ceramics such as glass and fibre-optic network will be studied. Functional piezoelectric ceramics will also be discussed in terms of their manufacturing and applications, for instance, using for sensors, transducers, and actuators. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-37

Industrial Fluid Power

Class Day/Time:

Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:50 pm

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

80 seats

Course Description:

Fluid power encompasses most applications that use liquids or gases to transmit power in the form of mechanical work, pressure, and/or volume in a system.  In this course, students will learn the benefits and limitations of fluid power, how to analyze fluid power components and circuits, and how to design and simulate fluid power circuits for applications. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-38

Optimization 

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
5:30 pm - 8:20 pm 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

60 seats

Course Description:

This course is designed to develop a comprehensive understanding of formal optimization methods and their application to engineering design problems. The objectives of this course are understanding the main concepts of optimization such as: non-linear and linear, static and dynamic, constrained and unconstrained, formulation and solution of practical problems.  Multi-objective optimization.  Evolutionary algorithms, topology optimization, robust optimization and the benefits is using these concepts in engineering design. In this course, students will become familiar with different optimization methods and the way they can be used to solve various problems in the field of engineering. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-44

Vehicle Dynamics

Class Day/Time:

Monday
10:00 am - 12:50 pm 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

40 seats

Course Description:

Classification and analysis of suspension types and geometry, powertrain layout, and ride quality.  Tire modeling, stability, and numerical simulation of vehicle dynamics, including longitudinal and lateral vehicle response to driver inputs. 


Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-53 

Elements of Ocean and Subsea Engineering

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Reader

Capacity:

75 seats

Course Description:

Elements of Ocean and Subsea Engineering will examine the application of engineering principles to the ocean and subsea environments.  An Assortment of subsea devices and vehicles will be studied along with energy generating offshore structures and systems.  While this course will concentrate on some technical design aspects and ocean engineering principles, the need for these devices, vehicles and systems for the exploration, exploitation, and security of a nation's oceanic resources and territory will also be emphasized, particularly with regard to the impact of rising sea levels, future global food security, and the shortcomings of subsea communication technologies.  The engineering development of (a) national security systems, e.g. submarines, (b) underwater survey and measurement equipment, e.g., AUVs (autonomous underwater vehicles), (c) scientific and commercial submersibles, and (d) underwater and offshore energy enterprises, will be reviewed along with consideration of new systems such as gliders and drones. 

Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-56

Engineering Heritage: Industrial and Military

Class Day/Time:

Monday
1:30 pm - 4:20 pm 

Instructor:

Dr. Reader

Capacity:

75 seats

Course Description:

The central focus of this Special Topics/Directed Studies Course is the development of engineering heritage pathways, from ancient to modern technologies, together with the identification of the reasons - military, industrial, technical, mathematical, and societal - for such developments.  The need to understand the heritage factors, so as to better cope with future engineering challenges, will be emphasized.  In the first part of the course students will study particular technologies and, in the second part, individually or in groups be directed to further research some of these technologies.  Semester instructional time for both lectures and independent research will be 3 hours per week as per the course schedule, with 6-7 directly taught modules and 4-5 directed reading modules. 

Course Code/Title:

MECH 8290-79

Practical CFD and Turbulence Modeling

Class Day/Time:

Thursday
8:30 am - 11:20 am 

Instructor:

TBA

Capacity:

50 

seats

Course Description:

This course is intended to provide practical knowledge required to initiate research or applications in computational fluid dynamics. Topics include: CFD fundamentals, Numerical method, Grid Generation, Boundary Conditions, Algorithms and Solvers, Introduction to Turbulence and Turbulence Modelling.  Introduction to OpenFOAM, and Simulation of Different Problems.