UWindsor Together: Student Mental Health and Remote Learning Services

2014 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The ninth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 12, 2014, from 4:00-6:00 p.m. in the CAW Student Centre's Ambassador Auditorium.

The following is a list of award winners:

NATIONAL AWARD

Donna Marie Eansor, Faculty of Law
3M Teaching Fellowship

PROVINCIAL AWARD

Cindy Pawlikowski, Windsor Regional Hospital
Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN) Preceptor Recognition Award

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education and Academic Development
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Robert Nelson, Department of History
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching

FACULTY-WIDE AWARDS

Dennis Higgs, Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Deborah Curran, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Anna Farias, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Andrew Allen, Faculty of Education and Academic Development
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Excellence in Teaching Award
Jelena Primorac, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
UWSA Excellence in Teaching Award
Tom Najem, Department of Political Science
Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Pauline Phipps, Department of Women’s Studies
OPUS Faculty Award
Rudhramoorthy Cheran, Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology
OPUS Faculty Award
Tanya Noel, Department of Biological Sciences
Science Society Excellence in Instruction Award
Ruth Kuras, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Wissam Aoun, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Lucia Yiu, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Community Preceptor Award
Leo Clark, Faculty of Education and Academic Development
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Manu Sharma, Faculty of Education and Academic Development
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Andrew Allen, Faculty of Education and Academic Development
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Jim Marsh, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy
Bill Wellington, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Joanne Ramsay, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Ramesh Chandra, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Eksa Kilfoyle, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting