The University of Windsor has moved to an “essential service only” model. Learn More.

2019 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The fourteenth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 20, 2019, from 4:00-6:00 p.m. in the CAW Student Centre's Alumni Auditorium.

The following is a list of award winners:

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Anne Forrest, Department of Psychology
University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Myron Hlynka, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Christopher Greig, Faculty of Education
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Johanna Frank, Department of English and Creative Writing
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Chitra Rangan, Department of Physics
Dr. Alan Wright Award for Exemplary Online and Technology-Enhanced Teaching
Haleh Nazemi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership

FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS

Faculty of Science
Julie Smit, Faculty of Science
Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Pooya Moradian Zadeh, School of Computer Science
Student Engagement Award
Aaron Fisk, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research
Graduate Mentoring Award
Natalie Gosselin, Department of Integrative Biology
GA Excellence Award
Joshuah Trocchi, Department of Physics
GA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Kristina Levang, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Simon Shanfield, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Patricia Valcke, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Rasna Gupta, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Vladislav Khokhotva, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Linda Wright, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Jess Dixon, Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Cara Fabre, Department of Women's and Gender Studies
Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Richard Caron, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
OPUS Teacher of the Year Award
Roberto Muscedere, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
OPUS Faculty Award
Jean-Pierre De Villers, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
OPUS Faculty Award
John Cappucci, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
OPUS Faculty Award
Sirinart Ananvoranich, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Alyssa Ruccolo, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Instruction Award
Gina Pittman, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
Giuseppina Fuerth, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Preceptor of the Year Award
Bruce Elman, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Anita Toronyi, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Bonnie Stewart, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
David Van Rijt, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Sessional Instructor of the Year
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society MBA Professor of the Year
Bill Orawski, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Master of Management
Guo Guangrui, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy
Dave Bussiere, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Sandra Neposlan, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Peter Savoni, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting