2022 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The seventeenth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence will be held on Wednesday, March 1, 2023, from 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. in the Alumni Auditorium, CAW Centre. Presentations will begin at 4:30.

Please RSVP by filling out this form.

The following is a list of award winners:

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Ira Cohen, Odette School of Business
Robert L. (Lex) Dilworth Award

NATIONAL AWARDS

Arezoo Emadi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wighton Fellowship
Mallory Forward, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Tabarak Baher, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Anissa Barnes, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Katherine Quinsey, Department of English and Creative Writing
University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Steven Rehse, Department of Physics
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Paige Coyne, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Ala Alam Falaki, School of Computer Science
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Frank Ely, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice

FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS

Faculty of Science
Drew Marquardt, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Jim Green, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Student Engagement Award
Phillip Karpowicz, Department of Biomedical Sciences
Student Mentoring Award
Taylor Bendig, Department of Integrative Biology
GA Excellence Award
Karla Alnajm, Department of Integrative Biology
TA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Nicole Hugel, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Magbule Doko, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Matthew Battiston, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Deyzi Owens, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Christine Mackie, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Abdurrahim Elashaal, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Krista Chandler, Department of Kinesiology
Excellence in Graduate Mentorship Award
Faculty of Engineering
Shahpour Alirezaee, Department of Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
Faculty of Engineering Medal of Excellence for Teaching
Roberto Muscedere, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering Medal of Excellence for Online Teaching
Jen Sears, Department of Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
Excellence in GA Award
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Nick Hector, Department of Communication, Media and Film
Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Vincent Manzerolle, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
OPUS Faculty Award
Victor Sevillano Canicio, Department of Languages, Literatures & Cultures
OPUS Faculty Award
Michael Keating, School of Dramatic Art
Club SoDA, 2022 Faculty Award
Debra Charron, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award
Gina Pittman, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
Claire Mumme, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Beverly Jacobs, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
John Rokakis, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Joelle Nagle, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
James Oloo, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Catherine Vanner, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Gerry Kerr, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society MBA Professor of the Year Award
Leann Sassine, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Sessional Instructor
Anne Mullen, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Master of Management
Ali Abdulhussein, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy
Dave Bussiere, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Sandra Neposlan, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
David Van Rijt, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting