UWindsor Together: Student Mental Health and Remote Learning Services

2020 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The fifteenth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was celebrated virtually on Wednesday, February 24, 2021, from 4:00 - 5:30 p.m., with presentations beginning at 4:30.

The following is a list of award winners:

INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Roman Maev, Department of Physics
American Society for Nondestructive Testing (ASNT) Mentoring Award

NATIONAL AWARDS

Dave Andrews, Department of Kinesiology
3M Teaching Fellowship
Gemma Smyth, Faculty of Law
Association for Canadian Clinical Legal Education’s (ACCLE) Buhler Award
Alice Tsui, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Canadian Association for Medical Education (CAME) Certificate of Merit Award

PROVINCIAL AWARDS

Nick Baker, Office of Open Learning
Minister’s Award of Excellence
Adriana Duquette, Department of Kinesiology
Minister’s Award of Excellence

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Johanna Frank, Department of English and Creative Writing & Department Head, Communication, Media and Film
University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Amy Natyshak, Faculty of Education
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Katie Hirsch, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Hio Tong Kuan, Department of Applied Social Psychology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice

FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS

Faculty of Science
Pooya Moradian Zadeh, School Of Computer Science
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Hugh MacIsaac, Great Lakes Institute For Environmental Research
International Teaching and Research Award
Michelle Bondy, Faculty of Science
Student Engagement Award
Jeremy Rawson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Student Mentoring Award
John Trant, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Student Mentoring Award
Ashley Dadalt, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
GA Excellence Award
Ronaldo Eid, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
GA Excellence Award
Justin Roberto, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
GA Excellence Award
Noah Campbell, School of Computer Science
TA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Ian Brown, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Hema Gangam, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Monica Staley-Liang, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Michael Farquhar, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Jenna Rawlins, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Indryas Woldie, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Sean Horton, Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Todd Loughead, Department of Kinesiology
Excellence in Graduate Mentorship Award
Faculty of Engineering
Ofelia Jianu, Department of Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering
Medal of Excellence in Teaching
Arezoo Emadi, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Medal of Excellence for Online Teaching Award
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Tom Najem, Department of Political Science
Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Philip Ricciardi, Department of Psychology
OPUS Teacher of the Year Award
John Albanese, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology
OPUS Faculty Award
Bruce Kotowich, School of Creative Arts
OPUS Faculty Award
Rashid Rashidzadeh, Faculty of Engineering
OPUS Faculty Award
Tanya Noel, Department of Integrative Biology
Science Society Excellence in Instruction Award
Wissam Aoun, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Reem Bahdi, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Paul Layfield, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer