Faculty of Science Awards

The Faculty of Science Awards Program has been designed to formally recognize and celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of our students, staff and faculty. We are excited to announce that this competition is now open and nominations will be accepted until Friday, March 4, 2022.

Faculty & Staff Awards Program

The Faculty & Staff Awards Program is designed to formally recognize and celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of members within the Faculty of Science.

List of Faculty and Staff Awards:
(Click on the awards title for the complete terms of reference)

Research Impact Award
Recognizes, encourages, and rewards faculty whose research efforts have been particularly significant and outstanding, and are so recognized nationally, and internationally. The results of these research efforts should have added substantially to the basic body of knowledge, contributed to the improvement of the quality of life, and/or encouraged additional research.

Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Presented annually to an instructor in the Faculty of Science who shows excellence in undergraduate and/or graduate teaching, curriculum development or educational leadership.  The award is to recognize and honour faculty who develop a positive, learning-centered environment in the Faculty of Science.

Outreach & Engagement Award
Recognizes, encourages, and rewards faculty who have raised the public profile of the Faculty of Science within the local region and beyond.

Student Engagement Award
Recognizes, encourages, and rewards faculty who have shown a commitment to high impact learning experiences (e.g. undergraduate research, study abroad, service learning, internships, etc.) that enhance student learning and retention.

Student Mentoring Award  *STUDENT NOMINATED*
To recognize, encourage, and reward superior faculty mentors of students (graduate and undergraduate). Those faculty who go well beyond advising by bringing their skills and commitment to a student's learning and professional development as future teachers, practitioners, researchers, and scholars through mentoring.

International Teaching & Research Award
Given to recognize faculty who make outstanding contributions to international teaching and research that elevates the reputation of the Faculty of Science abroad.

Collaborative & Interdisciplinary Award
Recognizes, encourages, and rewards faculty who been instrumental in developing interdisciplinary and/or collaborative research and teaching programs.

Service Excellence Award  *STAFF AWARD*
Recognizes staff members who have demonstrated excellence in service & support to students, faculty, staff and/or other service users.

 

Previous Recipients 

Collaborative & Interdisciplinary Award (Faculty) – Dima Alhadidi ­– School of Computer Science

Outreach & Engagement Award (Faculty)­ – Marcus Drover – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Outreach & Engagement Award (Faculty) – Ikjot Saini – School of Computer Science

Research Impact Award (Faculty) – Christina Semeniuk – Department of Integrative Biology

Service Excellence Award (Staff) – Sharon Rasul – Faculty of Science

Student Engagement Award (Faculty) – Tanya Noel – Department of Integrative Biology

Student Engagement Award (Faculty) – Lisa Porter – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Student Mentoring Award (Faculty) – Dora Cavallo-Medved – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Student Mentoring Award (Faculty) – Dan Xiao – Department of Physics

Friend of Science Award (Staff) – Tina Suntres – Office of Research and Innovation Services (Outstanding Service in Support of Research in the Faculty of Science)

Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty) – Oliver Love – Department of Integrative Biology

Collaborative & Interdisciplinary Award (Faculty) – Catherine Febria – Department of Integrative Biology

International Teaching & Research Award (Faculty) – Hugh MacIsaac – School of the Environment

Outreach & Engagement Award (Faculty) – Alice Grgicak-Mannion – School of the Environment

Research Impact Award (Faculty) – Daniel Heath – Department of Integrative Biology

Service Excellence Award (Staff) – Rose Spence – Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Service Excellence Award (Staff) – Melissa Robinet – School of Computer Science

Student Engagement Award (Faculty) – Michelle Bondy – School of the Environment

Student Mentoring Award (Faculty) – John Trant – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Student Mentoring Award (Faculty) – Jeremy Rawson – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty) – Pooya Moradian Zadeh – School of Computer Science

 Outreach & Engagement Award (Faculty) – Michelle Bondy – School of the Environment

Research Impact Award (Faculty) – Lisa Porter – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Service Excellence Award (Staff) – Candy Donaldson – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Student Engagement Award (Faculty) – Pooya Moradian Zadeh – School of Computer Science

Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty) – Julie Smit – Department of Integrative Biology

 Outreach & Engagement Award (Faculty) – Tanya Noel – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Research Impact Award (Faculty) – Stephen Loeb – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Service Excellence Award (Staff) – Ingrid Churchill – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Student Engagement Award (Faculty) – Kirsten Poling – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty) – Tranum Kaur – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

 


Faculty of Science Student Awards

The Faculty of Science Student Awards program is designed to formally recognize and celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of our students.

List of Awards:
(Click on the awards title for the complete terms of reference)

Ambassador Award 
To recognize students who have applied and implemented knowledge and experience gained from their degree programs within their community. This award will recognize development of tools, processes, initiatives or programs that have been applied within the community and have raised the public profile of the University of Windsor and Faculty of Science.

Going Above and Beyond in Research Award
To recognize and reward students whose research has been outstanding and who have made significant strides both at the national and international levels. This award will recognize research success that exceeds typical expectations of the discipline.

GA Excellence Award
Presented to a graduate assistant (GA) who has shown excellence in teaching labs, curriculum development and/or educational leadership. This award will recognize students who create a positive, learning-centered environment.

TA Excellence Award
Presented to a teaching assistant (TA) who has shown excellence in teaching labs, curriculum development and/or educational leadership. This award will recognize students who create a positive, learning-centered environment.

 

Previous Recipients 

 Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Mehedi Hassan Asif – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Madhumitha Yadiki – Integrative Biology

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Ahmed Shafeek Abouhassan – School of Computer Science

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Patricia Okpara – Integrative Biology

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – Mikayla Bornais – Concurrent General Science

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – Siddhartha Sood – Integrative Biology

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Masters) – Tristhal Parasram – Department of Physics

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Doctoral) – Michael Nguyen – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Post-Doctoral) – Christine Madliger – Integrative Biology

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Jake Frank – Integrative Biology

Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Paul Meister – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry/School of Computer Science

Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Kyle Stokes – Department of Integrative Biology

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Aislyn Laurent – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry/School of Computer Science

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Jake Frank – Department of Biomedical Sciences

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Justin Roberto – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Ronaldo Eid – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Ashley DaDalt – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – Renee Goodman – Department of Biology/Department of Physics

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Masters) – Julia Pignanelli – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Doctoral) – Yunyun Wu – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Post-Doctoral) – Abed Alkhateeb – School of Computer Science

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Noah Campbell – School of Computer Science

 

Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Mitchell DiPasquale – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Noah Campbell – School of Computer Science

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Natalie Gosselin – Department of Biomedical Sciences

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Joshuah Trocchi – Department of Physics

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – Nathan Doupnik – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Masters) – Karlynne Dominato – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Doctoral) – Justin Binder – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Taha Ismail – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Nadia Stephaniuk – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Deniz Mirza – Department of Biomedical Sciences

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Andrew Ouellette – Department of Physics

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Alex Stirk – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – John Talia – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Masters) – Sai Koushik Oruganti – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Doctoral) – Manar Shoshani – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Tatiana Krikella – Department of Mathematics & Statistics

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Jonathan O'Beid – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Ambassador Award (Graduate) – Ingrid Qemo – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Ambassador Award (Undergraduate) – Tina Pantic – Department of Biomedical Sciences

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Don Karl Roberto – Department of Biomedical Sciences

GA Excellence Award (Graduate) – Kathleen Fontana – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research Award (Undergraduate) – John Kelly – Department of Biomedical Sciences

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Masters) – Mitchell Nascimento – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Going Above & Beyond in Research (Doctoral) – Abed Alkhateeb – School of Computer Science

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Mousa Gawanmeh – Department of Biomedical Sciences/td>

TA Excellence Award (Undergraduate) – Rachel Andrews – Department of Biomedical Sciences