The University of Windsor is preparing for a safe return to campus. Learn More.

2012 Award Winners

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Gordon Grace, Faculty of Human Kinetics
Under Armour Athletics Director of the Year Award (ADOY)
Tahera Azharuddin, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Pfizer Teacher Development Award

PROVINCIAL AWARDS

Judy Bornais, Faculty of Nursing
Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Kevin Milne, Department of Kinesiology
Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Teaching Award

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Richard Caron, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Margery Holman, Department of Kinesiology
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Donna-Marie Eansor, Faculty of Law
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award

FACULTY AWARDS

Kirsten Poling, Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Daniel Mennill, Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Susan Holbrook, Department of English Language, Literature, and Creative Writing
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Geri Salinitri, Faculty of Education
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award
Kevin Milne, Department of Kinesiology
UWSA Teacher of the Year Award
Stephen Brooks, Department of Political Science
Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Erica Stevens Abbitt, School of Dramatic Art
OPUS Faculty Award
Randy Lippert, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
OPUS Faculty Award
Animesh Sarker, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Richard Moon, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Julie Macfarlane, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Jeffrey Hewitt, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Claire Marchand, Bayshore Home Health
Nursing Society, Community Preceptor of the Year Award
Sharon Lauwers, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance, Chatham Campus
Nursing Society, Hospital Preceptor of the Year Award
Judy Arsic, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Kathy Pfaff, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society, Faculty of the Year Award
Jim Marsh, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Fritz Rieger, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Vincent Georgie, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Bharat Maheshwari, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Joanne Ramsay, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting

GA/TA AWARDS

Jordan Urlacher, Department of Psychology
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Theresa Spanjers, Department of Physics
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Christin Moeller, Department of Psychology
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Orrin-Porter Morrison, Dayna Ouellette, and Julia Colella, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Krista Kermer, Department of History and Women’s Studies
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Brianne Jones, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice