The University of Windsor is preparing for a safe return to campus. Learn More.

2009 Award Winners

PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS

Professor Tedfred Myers, School of Dramatic Art
Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology Educational Achievement Award
Dr. Ken Cramer, Department of Psychology
3M National Teaching Fellow

ALUMNI AWARDS

Dr. W. Sheila Cameron, Professor Emerita, Faculty of Nursing
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Professor Richard Moon, Faculty of Law
Alumni Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Dr. Geri Salinitri, Faculty of Education
Alumni Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Dr. Yunbi An, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Finance
Professor Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Accounting
Dr. John Phillips, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Management
Dr. Kevin Li, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Management Science
Professor Vincent E. Georgie, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Marketing
Professor Catherine Kuharski, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Sessional Instructor of the Year
Professor Emir Mohammed, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society Faculty Award
Professor Christopher Waters, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society Faculty Award
Professor Gemma Smyth, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society Outstanding Special Lecturer Award
Dr. Mustapha Hamil, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Dr. Barry Brodie, School of Dramatic Art
OPUS Faculty Award
Dr. Stephen Pender, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing
OPUS Faculty Award
Dr. Jill Grant, School of Social Work
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award
Dr. Trevor Pitcher, Department of Biological Sciences
UWSA Teacher of the Year Award & the Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Teaching Award

GA/TA AWARDS

George Bacioiu, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Crystal McKenzie, Department of Physics
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Neil Porter, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership