Graduate Council

Graduate Council Meeting Dates:

Meetings will be held on-line through MS Teams.

  • Thursday, September 24, 2020,  2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
  • Monday, October 19, 2020, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, November 24, 2020, 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Monday, December 14, 2020, 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Friday, January 22, 2021, 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Thursday, February 25, 2021, 1:00 to 2:00 p.m..
  • Wednesday, March 24, 2021, 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday, April 20, 2021, 3:00 to 4:00 p.m.
  • Friday, May 28, 2021, 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.

Minutes from the meetings can be found on the Faculty/Staff Sharepoint server.


Members of the Faculty of Graduate Studies Council 2019

Dr. Patti Weir, Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Office of Quality Assurance, Chair

Dr. Debbie Kane, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

TBA, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Dr. Michael Siu, Vice-President, Research

Mr. Pascal Calarco, University Librarian

Ms. Lynette Kivisto, President, Graduate Student Society

Dr. Brent Lee, Faculty of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Dr. Majid Ahmadi, Faculty of Engineering

Dr. Ken Montgomery, Faculty of Education

Dr. Tricia Carmichael, Faculty of Science

Dr. Catherine Hundleby, Argumentation Studies

Dr. Phillip Karpowicz, Biological Sciences

Dr. Kent Walker, Business Administration (MBA)

Dr. Zhenzhong Ma, Business Administration (Master of Management)

Dr. Jeremy Rawson, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Tirupati Bolisetti, Civil Engineering

Dr. Brian Brown, Communication, Media & Film

Dr. Luis Rueda, Computer Science

Dr. Michael Darroch, Creative Arts

Dr. Ali Polat, Earth & Environmental Science

Dr. Yuntong Wang, Economics

Dr. Glenn Rideout, Education

Dr. Daniel Green, Engineering Materials

Dr. Mark Johnston, English

Dr. Iris Xu, Environmental Engineering

Dr. Ken Drouillard, Environmental Science (GLIER)

Dr Esam Abdel-Raheem, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr. Guy Lazure, History

Dr. Jill Urbanic, Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Dr. Jess Dixon, Kinesiology

Dr. Laverne Jacobs, Law

Dr. Abdulkadir Hussein, Mathematics & Statistics

Dr. Vesselin Stoilov, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Lorna De Witt, Nursing

Dr. Radu Neculau, Philosophy

Dr. Chitra Rangan, Physics

Dr. Jesse Ovadia, Political Science

Dr. Lori Buchanan, Psychology

Dr. Elizabeth Donnelly, Social Work

Dr. Glynis George, Sociology, Criminology & Anthropology

Nancy Martinez Salas

Drashtiben Thakkar

Katie Hirsch

Utsav Patel

Tanay Jivani

imageimage
imageimage